It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
my barton is a fre'kin T-bred my barton is a fre'kin T-bred
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


my barton is a fre'kin T-bred
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd April 2003, 23:14   #1
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default my barton is a fre'kin T-bred

hi ya'll, I finally got my new rig. (like 15minutes ago)

I ordered a barton(2800+), I saw the core: it was a barton !

But my comp says it has only 256Kb cache

weird !! barton = 512 :grum:

cpu speed= 2.2 gig

weird !! barton = 2 gig

now, did the guy made a mistake or does my cpu has alzheimer ??


thx!
 
Old 3rd April 2003, 23:24   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

where does your "comp" say it is only 512kb ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 3rd April 2003, 23:27   #3
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

can you show us a WCPUID screenie?
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 3rd April 2003, 23:37   #4
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm not a noob !

I ran WcpuID and it said: 256Kb cache and 2.2Ghz
I ran 3d-mark: it said 256 2.2Ghz
 
Old 3rd April 2003, 23:39   #5
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
where does your "comp" say it is only 512kb ?
it says it has 256Kb while the barton has 512Kb
 
Old 3rd April 2003, 23:41   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I said where not what

anywhoo what motherboard/bios version?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th April 2003, 07:39   #7
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

[ WCPUID Version 3.1a (c) 1996-2002 By H.Oda! ]
$$--- System Information

[BIOS Information]
Vendor String : Phoenix Technologies, LTD
Version String : 6.00 PG
Release Date : 12/16/2002
ROM Size : 512 KB

[Motherboard Information]
Manufacturer : MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
Product String : MS-6570
Version String : (non)
Serial Number : (non)

[CPU Microcode Information]
M.Patch ID : 0h (0) / 0681

D:2.3 S:2.3 V:T
##--- Date 04/04/2003, Time 07:37:28


mobo is an MSI K7N2G

and here's the rest of the info:
[ WCPUID Version 3.1a (c) 1996-2002 By H.Oda! ]

Processor #1 : AMD Athlon XP (Model 8) / 406D21D9
Platform : Socket A (Socket 462)
Vendor String : AuthenticAMD
CPU Type : Original OEM Processor (0)
Family : 6 (7)
Model : 8 (8)
Stepping ID : 1 (1)
Brand : ----
APIC : ----
HT Log.CPU Cnt : ----
Name String : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2800+

Internal Clock : 2255.12 MHz
System Bus : 334.09 MHz DDR
System Clock : 167.05 MHz
Multiplier : 13.5

L1 I-Cache : 64K Byte
L1 D-Cache : 64K Byte
L1 T-Cache : ----
L1 Cache : ----
L2 Cache : 256K Byte
L2 Speed : 2255.12 MHz (Full)

MMX Unit : Supported
SSE Unit : Supported
SSE2 Unit : Not Supported
MMX2 Unit : Supported
3DNow! Unit : Supported
3DNow!+ Unit : Supported

Host Bridge : 10DE:01E0.A2 [NVIDIA nForce2]
South Bridge : 10DE:01EB.A2 [NVIDIA nForce2 MCP]
VGA Device : 1002:4E44.00 [ATI RADEON 9700/9500 Series]
Memory Size : 512M Byte
Memory Clock : ----

##--- Date 04/04/2003, Time 07:37:28

 
Old 4th April 2003, 07:42   #8
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think there are 2 solutions: or, my barton is missing half of it's cache uke:

or it isn't a barton and I payed to much.


And btw, what's better: barton 2Ghz or T-bred 2.2Ghz ?

 
Old 4th April 2003, 11:50   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Tbred will be faster

again: what motherboard/bios rev?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th April 2003, 12:18   #10
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

mobo is an MSI K7N2G

wcpuid is above.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barton ec8or In Demand 17 17th December 2004 05:24
OC amd3200+ barton ford Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 8 13th October 2004 07:26
Sempron 2600+ vs Mobile Barton 2600+ jmke WebNews 0 31st August 2004 16:21
Killer barton & prometeia mach 1 ZaVkE For Sale 3 3rd April 2004 10:48
unlocking athalon 2600+ barton core mentyl Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 3 24th February 2004 05:06
hulp bij oc barton 3000+ kipni Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 19 16th January 2004 19:54
OC Barton 2500+ Need advise Makaveli7 Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 11 9th December 2003 12:19
ECS K7S5Apro + Barton 2500+ BlackRabbit General Madness - System Building Advice 2 19th October 2003 17:58
Barton 2500+, should I buy? st0nedpenguin Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 29th August 2003 17:33
2600+ or barton 2500+ kipni Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 14 26th August 2003 10:18

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO