It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
memory question memory question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


memory question
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd April 2004, 12:06   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default memory question

Would buying 2*512 mb of corsair xms pc3200 cas 2 LL be a good choice for future minded setup (they're going into a p4 rig now but probably an athlon in two months) or are there other alternatives?
(CORSAIR TWINX Matched DDR 2 x 512MB 400Mhz PC3200 CAS2 HSP LOW Latency)
I need to buy more ram for my p4 farcry-setup, which I can run at 5:4 cas 2 2-2-6 if needed (it'll be about equivalent to my 233 mhz 1:1 at cas 3 3-3-7...), but I'd like to use that ram with the next setup too...
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 2nd April 2004, 12:14   #2
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

I thought AMD A64 is going to support DDR500 in the future, i don't know the specifics.

I think it's a safe buy. Most, if not all, P4E and A64 will run at 200fsb.

Quote:
Na het eerdere bericht dat AMD voorlopig geen plannen heeft met DDR2, is er nu extra grond ter ondersteuning van die stelling: op VR-Zone is een artikel verschenen waarin wordt gemeld dat AMD met de 90nm cores waarschijnlijk DDR500 gaat ondersteunen. Ondersteuning voor DDR2 zal volgens het artikel pas interessant zijn als het een stevig prestatievoordeel ten opzichte van gewoon DDR oplevert, en als er voor DDR2 niet meer de hoge prijs betaald hoeft te worden die er nu voor staat. Er werd eerst gevreesd dat AMD met de geďntegreerde memorycontrollers van de Athlon 64- en Opteron-processors niet zou kunnen volgen in de ontwikkelingen op DDR-gebied, maar die vrees lijkt nu ongegrond. Voor zowel de 90nm-versies van de Athlon 64 (Winchester) als de Athlon 64 FX (San Diego) staat ondersteuning voor Dual Channel DDR500 op het plan, beide processors moeten in de tweede helft van dit jaar op de markt komen.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 2nd April 2004, 14:47   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

yeah, but on these memorysticks, will there still be headroom to overclock?
or is that unimportant with the amount of dividers on the a64 boards?
do you need high memspeeds on an a64? of just tight timings, I have no idea how those dividers and hypertransportbusses work...
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 5th April 2004, 07:50   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Doesn't 64A run on ECC memory? If "my memory" serves me right, they do.

If you could get your hands on Apacer Infineon chip by you, I highly recommend them.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 5th April 2004, 07:51   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

The A64 FX runs on registered memory
the A64 runs on unregistered memory

no need for ECC mem
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 7th April 2004, 11:34   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

I'll take socket 939 so I don't need registered ram...
would ocz 3500 eb meet my demands?
apparently (anandtech review) it'd be great with p4 and a64, go very high and perform just as good at cas 2.5 3-3-6 as a cas 2 2-2-5, and more so if you increase the speed, their review however is on a p4 setup
and they come in dualkits of 2*1024 mb which would be great.
I just need 1 gig+ of blazingly fast ram...
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 7th April 2004, 11:36   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

3500EB looks like a good solution yes.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 7th April 2004, 12:01   #8
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

TWINMOS TWINX Matched DDR 2 x 512MB 400Mhz PC3200
TWINMOS DDR 512MB 400Mhz PC3200 IN STOCK €100,20
CORSAIR DDR 512MB 400Mhz PC3200 ValueSelect €108,20
APACER DDR 512MB 400Mhz PC3200 €103,00

Which one of these? My guess is going to the store and checking the chips it comes with?

Anyone knows which chips the Corsair Valueselect comes with?

Where can one buy 3500EB OCZ?
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 7th April 2004, 12:05   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

I'd wanna know where you can get that 3500eb too...
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 7th April 2004, 12:09   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

http://www.hofline.com/catalog/default.php
has OCZ ram,

they'll have the 3500EB also I guess, as soon as it becomes available on the market.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patriot Memory Releases Tri-Channel Signature Series Memory Kits jmke WebNews 0 19th February 2009 17:47
Patriot Memory Releases 16GB microSDHC Flash Memory Card jmke WebNews 0 13th February 2009 14:15
Corsair Memory powers “World’s Fastest PC” jmke WebNews 0 21st November 2008 10:03
Patriot Releases New Viper Series Gaming Memory with EPP2.0 jmke WebNews 0 18th June 2008 17:20
Memory OC question sfarabi Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 16th April 2007 19:32
Corsair releases CL3 DDR2 Memory at PC6400 Speeds jmke WebNews 0 23rd May 2006 14:08
Corsair Unveils new PC2-8500 and PC-4400 memory at Cebit 2006 jmke WebNews 0 6th March 2006 15:49
Dell memory question Devroush General Madness - System Building Advice 5 18th January 2005 16:38
athlon memory speed question The Senile Doctor General Madness - System Building Advice 5 2nd January 2004 15:30
memory question jakkerd Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 2 27th August 2002 19:58

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:28.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO