It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
MadMark database. Give your opinion MadMark database. Give your opinion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


MadMark database. Give your opinion
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th August 2003, 17:56   #1
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default MadMark database. Give your opinion

As some of you know, i'm working on a way to submit the madmark results to our server. This way you can compare your personal results to other submitted testresults, much like 3d mark.


I don't want to make it exactly as futuremark did. in my humble opinion, it should be a database for usefull comparisons, and not a personal playground. What i mean is, most vivid 3dmark users have 50+ results submitted, of wich multiple are double/triple entries. These results are pretty redundand, and i make the database unnessecary large and slow.


That's why i suggest the following: you can submit as many projects as you want, but only ONE per configuration on stock speeds (to enrich the database with usefull comparison data) and ONE PER USER at overclocked speeds (to allow users to use MadMark as a sport, shooting for the first place). As long as you don't change any component, and you keep submitting your results, it will just overwrite the last one you submitted.

Of course, you can always store the project results on your local hard drive if you want to check the change between 2 drivers for example, you just will not be able to submit both results.


In a nutshel
Per user you can submit ONE overclocked result (preferably your highest score ever), and ONE result at stock speed per hardware configuration.
Why?
To minize redundant data and keep database size to a minimum.
POS:
- database size & speed
- user friendly, no need to clean up yourself
- you can choose to compare your hardware to only untweaked hardware. If you compare your result in 3Dmark, you still don't know for sure your hardware is running normally, since you don't know for sure whether the compared pc is overclocked/ tweaked or not.
NEG
- you will only be able to submit ONE overclocked result: your personal best. You would not be able to submit both your AMD and Intel personal best, etc.

What do you guys think?
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 18:13   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,578
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

so people with more then 1 PC can not send results from all their PC's ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 18:13   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

good for me, I only publish one score/card or cpu with same card.

good idea.

+1
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 19:17   #4
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
so people with more then 1 PC can not send results from all their PC's ?
No, they can submit one result per hardware config. If you have 5 pc's, you can submit 5 results + 1 overclocked. If you change your vidcard on a particular pc, you can submit a new result, without the old being removed.

option #2: you can not submit one overclocked result per user, but per hardware config. But, you must have run same test on the same pc, but all on stock speeds. This would be a very, very interesting feature, since i could implement a feature which shows the setups with the highest increase over stock speeds. A great source of info for an overclocker.

I really like this idea: before you can submit your overclocked result, you *must* have submitted the same test on stock speeds. It's a win - win situation. Our database gets filled with very interesting info (imagine thousands of possible setups ran at stock speed, which have info about sisoft sandra, 3dmark, ut2k3, ...!), and the user gets a free account & software.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 20:07   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,578
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

how can you check if the system is at default speeds ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 20:25   #6
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

3DMark 2003 can check the clockspeeds
 
Old 5th August 2003, 20:27   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

100/133/200 mhz @ Intel
100/133/166/200 for AMD ?

strange because you can alter the multiplier on AMD and not for Intel.
sysoft always shows the right clockspeeds for Intel not for AMD.

I think you can not check if the speeds are correct for AMD in my humble opinion ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 21:25   #8
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
how can you check if the system is at default speeds ?
Selecting your HW config in madmark takes about 15 seconds. I know it's not automaticly dedected, but my knowledge is too limited for the time being. I'd have to learn C, for which i don't have time atm.

Letting madmark know which setup (even overclocked) you've got is a piece of cake, but ppl can always lie of course...
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 21:57   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,578
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

so you are going by the honesty of the participants when they are filling in the default clock speeds?

__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th August 2003, 22:08   #10
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

jup.

Other entrys will be removed.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Bench ONLINE DATABASE jmke WebNews 0 13th August 2005 16:21
MadMark Guide (XS Compo version) RichBa5tard General OC-Team Forum 7 4th July 2004 14:21
Give away, give away, give away ... HOE HA ! Bosw8er Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home 74 15th June 2004 10:46
MadMark: info & bugreport RichBa5tard General OC-Team Forum 5 31st March 2004 12:20
The AMD Opteron(tm) Processor Powers weather.com(r) Database Servers jmke WebNews 0 30th January 2004 14:47
Give your opinion about this system ! Macabre General Madness - System Building Advice 16 27th January 2004 18:32
Give away : Microsoft flight simulator I Gamer Mad Bargains 52 21st August 2003 18:16
madmark crew doubled! RichBa5tard General Madness - System Building Advice 4 23rd July 2003 18:50

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:39.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO