It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
If you want to call India: If you want to call India:
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


If you want to call India:
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th February 2007, 05:14   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default If you want to call India:

Quote:
1. Remove 1 memory DIMM from your system.
2. Reboot
3. Reinstall the DIMM
4. Reboot
5. Congrats. Your Vista is deactivated. Hope you don't have to wait on hold as long as I did
http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...VIEWTMP=Linear

Another guy at [H] forum was complaining the same; I don't have time to look for his post. Better keep an eye on this kind of "changes" (Ram, Graphic card etc).
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 8th February 2007, 19:35   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

still can't understand the peeps who bought Vista right away expecting it to work from the get go.

Microsoft is using us for its continued beta test, only instead of getting paid to do the work, we have to pay FOR it.

no Vista here before SP1 and there should be a reason to upgrade... I stuck with Win 2000 pretty long too, SP4 all stable, I made the switch for gaming. Vista can prove that gaming is better on the OS, I'll consider a change, but only after all the bugs are ironed out (or most of them at least)

the activation woes, are also bugs, the deactivation should not occur with memory upgrades.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 9th February 2007, 02:48   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

I used Y2K Pro until middle of 2003 before I switched to XP Pro.

I bought the laptop with Vista because it was such a good deal ...... after a week, I believe I have collected enough information on the laptop chipset, ethernet controller, Lan, video, wireless PCI-e and audio drivers for both Vista and XP.

Yet, I am beginning to enjoy the darn thing; I turn down the unnecessary b/s; tune it more like XP appearance, with Media Center; CD/DVD burn built in, easy setup networking ...... etc.

The things I hate;
1) memory upgrade requiring reactivation
2) tons of software that work on XP that couldn't work on Vista
3) God knows what other hardwares that wouldn't work or without driver support (can't say just Vista; I have a hardly used scanner that doesn't have XP driver sitting here for the last three years).

I was planning on getting 2x1GB memory; now I have to rethink this. I only hope this kind of b/s won't last long that MS "might" do something about "minor" hardware change/upgrade such as memory; video/sound and graphic card, hard drive and optical drive upgrades/change. Otherwise, we will have all Indians working for MS, no pun intended.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 9th February 2007, 02:55   #4
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

um, for gaming 2K is just as good as XP right now


Can the CD-Burn program in Vista compete with Nero?
 
Old 9th February 2007, 08:30   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutar View Post
um, for gaming 2K is just as good as XP right now
many games don't run on 2k. SupCom for example.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 9th February 2007, 10:23   #6
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

um, amazon.de says SC works on XP, 2k, 98, ME
 
Old 9th February 2007, 11:29   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

amazon is wrong official game details:

Quote:
MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
Microsoft® Windows® XP Service Pack 2, Vista
1.8 GHz processor
512 MB RAM
8 GB available hard drive space
128 MB video RAM or greater, with DirectX 9 Vertex Shader / Pixel Shader 2.0
support (Nvidia 6x00 or better)
Sound card, speakers or headphones
Broadband internet connection (DSL/Cable).
confirmed that SC has troubles on W2K: http://www.forumplanet.com/SupremeCo...99&tid=2004001
__________________

Last edited by jmke : 9th February 2007 at 11:40.
jmke is offline  
Old 9th February 2007, 14:52   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Can the CD-Burn program in Vista compete with Nero?
I did burn three DVD disks; two movies and one data .... all done in background unlike Nero 7 Ultra.
Sidney is offline  
Old 9th February 2007, 15:24   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I've been able to burn CD/DVD "in background" ever since Plextor released their first BURN Proof drive, and that was with the first editions of Nero

what are you referring to with "unlike Nero" lazyman?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 9th February 2007, 16:13   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Nero 7 Ultra is more a "complete" package after using it for so long; unlike OEM Nero that comes with the burner

Unfortunately, Vista requires v.7.7.5, I am not planning on the upgrade. I also use DVDFab Platinum in my XP machine; same thing requiring upgrade.

Added:
My Logitech Navigator Duo cordless keyboard/mouse doesn't work and there is no Vista driver.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Call of Pripyat benchmark released - download mirrors jmke WebNews 0 19th November 2009 09:10
Call of Duty: World at War performance in-depth jmke WebNews 0 17th November 2008 15:50
Call of Duty: World at War Benchmarks jmke WebNews 0 29th October 2008 13:06
Video games outsourced to India Sidney WebNews 1 23rd September 2005 20:12
India to take pole position in games development market Sidney WebNews 0 11th July 2005 11:45
Lenovo mulls separate PC brand for India Sidney WebNews 0 14th June 2005 15:51
ATI Technologies Inc., First Quarter Financial Results Conference Call jmke WebNews 1 9th December 2004 16:37
AMD rolls out low-cost Net access device in India Sidney WebNews 0 1st November 2004 13:01

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:56.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO