It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Hub on switch Hub on switch
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Hub on switch
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th March 2003, 15:50   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default Hub on switch

I have a 8 port linksys router/switch, no dhcp. The switch has a toggle on the 8th port for uplinking another router/switch/hub. The documentation is kinda very brief on how this works ... so here is the question:

Lets say i have 4 pc's plugged in in a nearby switch and 3 pc's at about 60 meters away from this switch

In stead of having 3 utp cables crossing the 60 m, i prefer having only one 60m-utp cable with a hub at the end.

I'll plug in the 3 pc's in the hub and i'll give them all a unique address (like 192.168.1.500 - 192.168.1.501 - 192.168.1.502), subnet stays 255.255.255.0

Will this work ?
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 4th March 2003, 16:28   #2
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

I don't see why it should work if you use a crossed cable (or use the uplink ports) to connect the hub with the switch..
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 4th March 2003, 17:35   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,697
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

don't you mean, "I don't see why it shouldn't work" ?

by toggling the switch you can use a normal UTP cable instead of a crossed one
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th March 2003, 19:17   #4
tom
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Hub on switch

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er
I have a 8 port linksys router/switch, no dhcp. The switch has a toggle on the 8th port for uplinking another router/switch/hub. The documentation is kinda very brief on how this works ... so here is the question:

Lets say i have 4 pc's plugged in in a nearby switch and 3 pc's at about 60 meters away from this switch

In stead of having 3 utp cables crossing the 60 m, i prefer having only one 60m-utp cable with a hub at the end.

I'll plug in the 3 pc's in the hub and i'll give them all a unique address (like 192.168.1.500 - 192.168.1.501 - 192.168.1.502), subnet stays 255.255.255.0

Will this work ?
You can only use adresses up to 192.168.1.256
 
Old 4th March 2003, 19:19   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,697
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

damn overlooked that one
Bosw8er you SHOULD KNOW BETTER

we even have a GUIDE @ M for this =-)
http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=gethowto&howtoID=22

Quote:
Private Addressing used for Internal LANīs (not published on the internet)
10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 through 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.255
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th March 2003, 08:59   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

owkay, thx !
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 5th March 2003, 11:19   #7
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
don't you mean, "I don't see why it shouldn't work" ?
oops, typo
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brando Launches iMONO 13-Port USB Hub Bar with On/Off Switches jmke WebNews 0 11th May 2010 15:27
Brando releases 16-Port USB Hub jmke WebNews 0 9th July 2008 08:05
OPPO HM-31 Advanced 3x1 HDMI Switch Review thorgal WebNews 0 13th June 2008 09:40
Wireless USB Hub is Near jmke WebNews 0 12th December 2005 18:56
Jaht JCS-102UBM KVM Switch Sidney WebNews 0 4th July 2005 20:04
MSI P4N Diamond Motherboard Announced: Digital Switch for SLI - First Intel SLI Solut jmke WebNews 0 1st April 2005 11:12
Nortel Baystack 350-24T 24 poorts managed switch twan For Sale 11 1st October 2004 17:27
Network hub defective ? Bosw8er Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 21 17th June 2004 16:18

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:03.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO