It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Got APIC? Got APIC?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Got APIC?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th June 2002, 22:33   #1
septimus
 
Posts: n/a
Default Got APIC?

If you have yet to take advantage of this feature, read this article and then take the plunge:

1) Enable APIC in your BIOS
2) Boot from the Win XP CD (Should apply to Win2K)
3) When you get the "Press F6 if you need to..." (the SCSI driver prompt) press F5 instead
4) In the menu that comes up shortly after, scroll up with the arrow keys and choose "ACPI Uniprocessor PC"
5) Setup will ask if you want to use the Advanced System Recovery Console or install Windows XP, choose to install Windows XP
6) It will then tell you it found a previous installation on your disk and offer to repair it, choose this option (press R)
7) XP will get reinstalled with the new HAL and preserve everything else

Windows XP will not automatically detect and install the "ACPI Uniproessor PC" HAL by deafult sometimes or if you dont have it enabled, you must specify it during installation.
You may experience an increase of about 100-500 or more points in 3DMark2001 SE, your HDDs will somehow work much faster (esp. if u are running software or hardware RAID) when loading files, and you will suddenly not have any devices sharing IRQs now that you have 22(!) IRQs for your devices under APIC mode.

I have completed the above procedure without a hitch, but I have had some reports of BSOD during the reinstall process.

Notably, this is a feature common to nForce, KT266A, KT333 chipsets and multi-processor systems.

My experience with this is VERY positive, my 3DMark2001 score using the nForce IGP went from 2200's to 2600's. Windows works faster too. Give it a shot.
 
Old 6th June 2002, 22:37   #2
jASjE
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Impressive stuff..
every little bit helps
 
Old 6th June 2002, 22:38   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,343
TerAngreal Freshly Registered
Default

nice tip ... when time/experiences prove this one usefull, you'll surely be able to say you made yourself a sticky on the [M]adShrimps.com forums !

(giving it a go in about ... 18 days )
TerAngreal is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 22:45   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

so not for older motherboards? Like an MSI 5169 (alladin 5 chipset)?
DUR0N is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 22:52   #5
septimus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DUR0N
so not for older motherboards? Like an MSI 5169 (alladin 5 chipset)?
possibly. your manual or your BIOS should have something about APIC in it. If it doesnt, well...
 
Old 6th June 2002, 23:05   #6
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Thanks mate, if this stuff really works I can shoot for #1 on the ORB with a GF DDR.

Worth giving a shot. Current result (non oc'ed): 3740 marks.
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 23:08   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

blast! only APCI...totaly different
DUR0N is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 23:11   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

did a clean install with that tip, see if it works.
mobo is Abit TH7IIR.
keep you all posted

thx mate...
Gamer is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 23:14   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,770
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

thanks for the info!

Normally ACPI is installed by default first time you install 2000/XP if the hardware is capable

ACPI worked since (and way before) KT133A etc
but on those motherboards using ACPI and a SB Live! soundcard results in lock-ups/crackling sounds/corrupt files etc etc
disabling ACPI was the only way to make the SB live! (semi-)work with the KT133(A)

since then I installed all my workstations as


but normally since the KT266(A) and Abit KG7(with AMD761 chipset) those problem will not occur anymore

I still have to test if there is a BIG difference between the 2 modes

http://hwfaq.overclockersonline.com/goto.php?id=1217
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 23:56   #10
septimus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

APIC and ACPI are not the same thing. Why not have a look thru the article in my first post?
ACPI means Advanced Computer and Power Interface, whereas
APIC means Advanced Programmable Interrupt Controller.

I just knew someone would confuse the two heh, both acronyms have the same letters

Some more info:

When you choose to enable APIC, you might also have the choice of MPS version that goes with APIC. I chose 1.4, you will be able to choose between 1.1 and 1.4

have fun!
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1 kr15t0f Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 25 6th November 2004 09:11
KX7-333R and APIC septimus Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 1 1st December 2002 16:15

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:22.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO