It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Chaintech 9cjs and BIOS DOS setting for Symantec Ghost Chaintech 9cjs and BIOS DOS setting for Symantec Ghost
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Chaintech 9cjs and BIOS DOS setting for Symantec Ghost
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th December 2004, 09:32   #1
Kerry
 
Posts: n/a
Default Chaintech 9cjs and BIOS DOS setting for Symantec Ghost

I have a Chaintech 9cjs MOBO.

I'm trying to make a Symantec Ghost (v. 2003) of my C: drive to my E: drive. After configuring Symantic I press Restart and it starts and the Ghost 2003 window appears but then freezes. The progress bar at the bottom shows no activity. Upon restart to XP Pro I see a Ghost icon in my E: drive but it has nothing in it.

I wrote to Symantec and they said that I need to enable DOS in the BIOS so that upon restart Symantec automatically boots to DOS . I looked and don't see any such DOS enabling option. Is there one? I have BIOS 7.0 dated 10/18/04.

Thanks,
Kerry
 
Old 7th December 2004, 10:31   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Ghost app should allow you to create bootdisk;

or just use a win9x bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com and drop ghost.exe on it
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 7th December 2004, 20:11   #3
Kerry
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Will keep that trick in mind. Thanks.

I expect to get my RMA'd MOBO from Chaintech this week or next.

Kerry
 
Old 11th December 2004, 09:05   #4
Kerry
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've got the F6 floppy all prepared with the latest IAAD in preparation for receiving the MOBO scheduled to arrive next Tues.

I'll be setting up a RAID 0 on two Raptors again. I'll also have another IDE hard drive that presently contains all my apps, files and the latest Chaintech drivers.

Given that all the utilities, drivers, etc. on the original Chaintech CD have newer versions on Chaintech's web site, I'm assuming there is no need to use the Chaintech CD at all, rather to just install everything from the 2nd hard drive once XP Pro has been installed on C:. Am I correct?

Should I Flash update the BIOS (v. 7.0 10/18/04) before installing XP Pro or doesn't it make a difference which I do first?

Thanks,
Kerry
 
Old 11th December 2004, 12:19   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

you're correct about the drivers, most recent ones are on the web;

I would flash the bios first before installing WinXP
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 11th December 2004, 20:57   #6
Kerry
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Do I need to configure the BIOS to load the floppy first and then Flash the BIOS? Or, does a MOBO arrive with the default "load floppy first" so that the the very first thing I do is Flash the BIOS? As always thanks jmke.

I have a much better understanding of what I'm doing this time around. If all goes well I'll have a perfect installation.

Where do you recommend I plug in my Radioshack powered stereo speakers for maximum fidelity; the front CBOX3 port, or the onboard out port, or the MediaCard out port?
There is just one stereo mini-plug for the two speakers, there is no bass speaker.

Thanks,
Kerry
 
Old 12th December 2004, 13:54   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

1) When you get the new board, do a CMOS reset before your boot, afterwards hook everything up and on first boot go into to bios to check if everything is okay (health monitor cpu temps) , then also check boot priority, it should be first = floppy; but you never know. flash the BIOS then.

2) I have no idea if there is a difference in sound output between the 3, sorry :/, logic would say: no . but PC and logic hardly go together sometimes
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th December 2004, 19:43   #8
Kerry
 
Posts: n/a
Default

CMOS reset is: Remove the JP1 jumper and the 3.0 batt for a few minutes and then replace, yes?

Got it about the sound.

Thanks,
Kerry
 
Old 12th December 2004, 19:45   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

you are correct about the CMOS reset
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th December 2004, 20:34   #10
Kerry
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks,
Kerry
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9cjs MOBO dead in the water, need tips Kerry Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 5 26th June 2005 03:57
Chaintech Zenith 9CJS - BIOS Updates trebor1870 General Madness - System Building Advice 1 26th May 2005 21:32
9cjs and XP home install RAID1 Kerry Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 2nd June 2004 09:38

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:56.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO