It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
anybody bought a radeon 9700 pro yet? anybody bought a radeon 9700 pro yet?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


anybody bought a radeon 9700 pro yet?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th September 2002, 20:40   #31
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

puttin' it all together
[H]
Big Bugs:
Mr. Johnson directs us to the Rage3D Forums this morning where they are discussing a "glitch" possibly with the latest ATi Catalyst drivers. This one is very worthy of taking notice of.


Apparently, if you have an NTFS partition, an r8500, and XP (not sure about 2k) and enable the windows memory management to optimize 'system cache' rather than 'programs', then data is incorrectly written to the hard disk and lost!

I can confirm that this problem exists as it just happened to me. After a reboot, XP reported that files were being used and lost. I immediately changed this setting back and now am problem free.


I will make sure we bring this to the attention of the ATi Driver team. There is also a pointer back to this MS page on the error that is seen. There are a few theories being batted around and it is not sure where the fault lies yet. Still you might want to back up that NTFS data before you install.

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33629552
http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;q293842
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 16th September 2002, 11:15   #32
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

from : OC'ers com

There's a pretty good chance that EVERY Radeon 9700 card in existence today is likely to have the AGP 8X problem. ATI has apparently made revisions to boards which correct this.

Unless you like to buy broken $350 video cards (in which case, you need help), until ATI publicly says what is or isn't wrong with these cards, what they're going to do about it, and what happens to all the inventory out there, don't buy it.

And if you like to tell people to buy what could well be broken stuff . . . you need help, too.

Update: The ATI webpage on this issue, and the place where they'll announce updates is here.

http://www.overclockers.com/tips00114/
http://mirror.ati.com/support/infobase/4080.html
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 2nd November 2002, 21:18   #33
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

/DUR0N joins the broken r9700pro club.
sucker wouldn't run 3dmark2001 nor ut2K3
one of the ram sinks fell of...
putted ramsink back on, the glue was still sticky
tried it again on another system: would barely run under windows (sloppy, some weard pixels)
reboot
thadaa! blue green red pink colours all over the place.
took it out of the AGP slot and back in.
worked well until windows XP startup screen, then 3 white pixels on the screen, no more, no less

broken
DUR0N is offline  
Old 3rd November 2002, 00:36   #34
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Damn, I thought the cards that are currently being sold had a better quality control than the first batch.

By the way, are you going to couple that R9700 with a duron? Nice overkill
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 3rd November 2002, 22:52   #35
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

i'm trying to get 12.5k with a duron cpu, so i have the fastest duron on earth.
the cpu is capable (getting a swiftech watterblock with internal 226w peltier + black ice 2 ) and it's already running at 1455 (171x8.5) @1,85V. with a voltmod i think 1500mhz at a high FSB should be possible (getting new ram)
the only real problem is: i need the radeon 9700pro. The ones used already are property of colorcase.be. They were ordered by customers, but with the many problems of the card, i can test all cards that will be sold But i can't overclock them
If someone would borrow me an overclocked r9700pro, the record is mine! (his too)
DUR0N is offline  
Old 4th November 2002, 07:08   #36
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

171FSB with a duron is impressive! Hope you reach 12.5k
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hercules Radeon 9700 pro - which fan? Jezebel General Madness - System Building Advice 6 9th October 2005 17:14
The Radeon 9800 Pro To Radeon 9800XT Mod Guide Rev. 6.0 Posted! Sidney WebNews 0 26th December 2004 16:54
Sapphire Offers to Replace RADEON 9800 PRO “128-bit Edition” jmke WebNews 0 17th June 2004 09:52
RADEON 9800 PRO Gets Lower Speed Memory jmke WebNews 2 21st May 2004 18:28
ATI RADEON X800 PRO Makes Retail Debut in Japan, USA jmke WebNews 0 12th May 2004 15:50
radeon 9700 pro Untouchable In Demand 1 27th June 2003 00:39
how to install new drivers for radeon 9700 pro kipni Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 3 21st May 2003 22:18
Radeon 9700 Pro slow performance Dis4ea Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 23 23rd February 2003 10:43

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:24.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO