It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
WINXP si teh sux0r WINXP si teh sux0r
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


WINXP si teh sux0r
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th January 2003, 21:58   #1
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default WINXP si teh sux0r

My homebox had crashed.

I de-assembled everything this afternoon.

Began with bare necessities and discovered faulty ddr banks. I fixed it. When i started it up it gave some XP activation message ... i didn't mind. I put the other HW in and now i want to get in XP and i get the same error that i already activated my copy ... i have to buy another copy .. it's the same HW, in the same slots ... nothing has changed !

ps: the only thing i can do is browse on this box.

ps: this is the last time i installed XP on a box ... W2K all the way
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:02   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

lol had the same thing with Office XP on a Windows 2000 machine
used GHOST to make an exact copy from the old HD to the new one

booted from the new & removed the old one. No problems whatsoever..
2 days later owner informs me that he can't send mails with outlook/save in word/excel etc etc

he had to re-active his OfficeXP, just because the HD was changed..

concerning XP prob: try the Xp setup + restore/recovery
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:19   #3
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Which recovery console command do i type ?

Keep in mind that the active partition is on raid0 in NTFS.

"WinXP cannot find a previous installation"

My version of ghost works perfect on W2K ... not on XP (like a LOT of the software i have).

I think it's my punishment. I always stated XP was garbage. Then i found this mispriced XP pro for only 65 EUR .. i couldn't resist ... :grin:

Now i have a +2000 eur pc which can only browse ...
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:20   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er

"WinXP cannot find a previous installation"

you have to press F6 during the setup & use your raid driver diskette

have no idea on the command..

in windows XP, if you use to activate.. what does it do?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:27   #5
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke



a) you have to press F6 during the setup & use your raid driver diskette

b) have no idea on the command..

c) in windows XP, if you use to activate.. what does it do?
a) really ?
I think the raid config takes place AFTER the repair screen ... ?

b) allthough it gives a boost to my ego that even the sw-mastah doesn't know .. i still ain't happy

c) logout
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:39   #6
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Nah, think i'm fuX0red.

tomorrow :
Format c:
Install W2K
Sell legal XP copy
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:41   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

a) uhm.. when the setup loads it already states "press F6 to load..." , this happens before the option to chose install/repair/etc

b) the command line recovery console is very basic and has about 20 commands. most usefull to rename a faulty dll or change the boot.ini (have to use another PC to transfer the file to cause they forgot to add and editor :/) . Also the fixboot command can automatically fix boot.ini errors
so far the good things.. activation is stored into 1 file .wpa or something (google will have more specifics i'm sure ), but you have to copy it BEFORE you make the HW changes, then copy it back afterwards.. this worked on XP vanilla in the beginning.. don't know if SP1 has fixed this glitch or not :/

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305356

// Will I have to reactivate my copy of Windows XP if I upgrade my hardware?

Unfortunately the only answer to this question is maybe. Microsoft states that changing some hardware items after activation will cause your activation to be invalid and require reactivation. Microsoft doesn't detail which hardware items are involved, but according to the white paper by Fully Licensed, the following components are all used to compute the installation ID:


Hard drive's volume serial number
Network card's MAC address
CD-ROM drive identification string
Graphics card identification string
CPU serial number string
Hard drive hard identification string
SCSI host adapter hardware identification string
IDE controller hardware identification string
CPU processor model string
RAM size
Whether the computer is able to be docked
//


c) -> :grum:
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:47   #8
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Thx for the effort.

Will try the .wpa file thingy
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 24th January 2003, 22:56   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

call the ****ers and they should re-enable your key.
DUR0N is offline  
Old 25th January 2003, 01:17   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
biCker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,186
biCker Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DUR0N
call the ****ers and they should re-enable your key.
indeed, my first three format/installs I could do it via i-net, now I'm working with 8th installation of the same legal xp, it takes 5 minutes for the phone-call, and each time they give me a new key
biCker is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Beta Forceware 82.10 WinXP & Win2k Driver Sidney WebNews 0 20th October 2005 18:43
Infected in 20 minutes with WinXP! jmke WebNews 2 20th August 2004 15:43
can't install/boot winxp jakkerd Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 22 22nd April 2004 21:38
winxp doenst boot with new forceware drivers B|oweFish Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 1 8th April 2004 15:19
FireWire networking in WinXP - loses connection jmke Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 19th January 2004 14:09
WinXP advanced sharing FreeStyler Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 5 15th September 2003 16:48
WinXP mydocs folder locked Pirre Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 7 14th September 2003 23:40
GORGH is teh R0X0r MF Bosw8er Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home 5 11th March 2003 06:57

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO