It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
watery effects watery effects
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


watery effects
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th February 2007, 02:23   #1
Shrimpy
 
Posts: n/a
Default watery effects

Hi folks 1st time posting. I just built a rig for my son for xmas and we are getting shimmery effects across the top and bottom 2 inches of screen. Epox 9NPA71 939 board athlon 4000 2g kingston ram 700 watt OCZ p.s. W.D. hard drive BFG 7900GS. BFG tech says replace chipset drivers and use retro drivers (did that)and i can't find "just' chipset drivers it's the whole nforce enchilada or nothin. So much for BFG tech support. Here's the interesting part, I enabled "PGA pallet snoop" (don't know what that does :O )and that fixed the problem for a day and it came back but I installed programs like ad aware etc. Also it only happens in 2d apps like web surfing, word docs etc. not in games or on the screen saver. Not too big a deal so don't rack your brains but any suggestions appreciated and I am curious why pallet snoop fixed it albeit temporarily. THX
 
Old 25th February 2007, 09:27   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
VGA Pallet Snoop is an old setting that is no longer in use. It used to open a PCI video cards pallet so that other devices could read or change the palette.
so you're running Windows XP with latest nvidia drivers for the board & VGA? what exactly is the effect you see in Windows 2D?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th February 2007, 18:09   #3
Shrimpy
 
Posts: n/a
Default watery effects

The best way to describe it jmke is watery effects or blurriness that "moves" like water if you threw a pebble in a pool. And it is only horizontally across the top 2 inches and bottom to 2 inches of desktop only when you open a browser or similar 2d application, the web page in the middle is fine same if you open a word document. I had the latest drivers installed but BFG tech had me roll them back to an earlier version and that didn't help. Call of Duty, Age of Empires, screensaver all look normal.
 
Old 25th February 2007, 18:24   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

what screen are you using, what refresh rate?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th February 2007, 18:53   #5
Shrimpy
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry jmke but i don't know what you mean by the screen I am using but the refresh rate is 60 hz
 
Old 25th February 2007, 19:24   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrimpy View Post
Sorry jmke but i don't know what you mean by the screen I am using
Do you have a TFT monitor? What brand? Size?
geoffrey is offline  
Old 25th February 2007, 20:58   #7
Shrimpy
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It is a KDS 19 inch CRT which worked find until this rebuild I upgraded an earlier system I built and the monitor was fine. Nothing is overclocked it's in a TT Xaser5 gaming case with 5 fans so the system is cool also.
 
Old 25th February 2007, 21:03   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

You might want to ingrease the refresh rate, try 70Hz for example.
geoffrey is offline  
Old 25th February 2007, 21:41   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

you work at 60Hz on a CRT, ow ow, bad very for the eyes, look up the specs of the screen, at 1280x1024 it should be capable of 85Hz

for games you need to set refresh lock (default to 60hz) in advanced panel of nvidia
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th February 2007, 23:29   #10
Shrimpy
 
Posts: n/a
Default

don't luagh the only time I ever adjusted the refresh rate was on a gforce
TI 4200 and the card died shortly thereafter. After that I read on a tech site that if you up your refresh rate and your card can't handle it that's the quickest way to fry a video card so I figured I would just leave it alone. I think I upped the refresh rate than to 75hz HAHAHA ok you both win I'll turn it up.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Effects of Exporting Used PCs To Africa jmke WebNews 0 11th August 2008 11:39
Overclockers hack PhysX effects in GRAW2 to render on CPU jmke WebNews 0 8th August 2007 10:54
Lost Planet to get more DX10 effects in next patch jmke WebNews 5 26th July 2007 17:10
ATI and NVIDIA Correct Twinkling Effects of LCDs in movies jmke WebNews 0 14th September 2006 20:16
Effects Physics & Gameplay Physics Explored jmke WebNews 1 11th July 2006 11:00
Cinematic Effects in Source jmke WebNews 0 10th December 2005 16:30
Linux is likely the big loser-The unexpected effects of Apple's Intel move Sidney WebNews 0 7th June 2005 17:46
Prescott effects on motherboard power circuits jmke Articles & Howto's 1 10th May 2004 00:10

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:31.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO