It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Trio64V+ (765) PCI drivers Trio64V+ (765) PCI drivers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Trio64V+ (765) PCI drivers
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th August 2002, 19:08   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default Trio64V+ (765) PCI drivers

OS = XP

google didn't give me an answer.
anybody ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 15th August 2002, 20:18   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

damn, da's derde keer dat ik mod
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 06:29   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
biCker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
biCker Freshly Registered
Default

have you already tried the 98 drivers? if not:

http://www.s3graphics.com/
biCker is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 10:30   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm.. XP should auto-detect all the S3 cards
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 11:28   #5
PlayboY
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Isn't this a card from compaq?
Maybe you should look around on their site.

EDIT : didn't find anything, or maybe I was totally wrong
 
Old 16th August 2002, 17:42   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

xp detects it perfectly, only there is no 32bit at high resolution

help
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 20:44   #7
Magnum_
 
Posts: n/a
Default

isnt that normal? I had a matrox 220 card for a while (old stuff); it went up to 1280*1024, low refreshrate, but also no 32 color

could be mistaking offcourse :P
 
Old 17th August 2002, 00:30   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm gamer, that card doesn't have enough RAM to give you 32bit colors
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPARKLE Presents GeForce 8400 GS PCI Express x1 Graphics Cards jmke WebNews 1 15th October 2008 16:26
Sparkle boosts PCI performance with 7300/8500 GT VGA Cards jmke WebNews 3 17th August 2007 15:44
Matrox Unveils World’s First PCI Express x1 Graphics Card: G550 jmke WebNews 0 19th July 2005 13:25
VIA Announces Support from Industry Leader for PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Implement jmke WebNews 0 8th December 2004 13:50
VIA Announces K8T890, World’s First PCI Express Chipset for the AMD Athlon™ Processor jmke WebNews 0 25th September 2004 13:17
Radeon Omega Drivers v2.5.76 (Cat 4.9) jmke WebNews 0 22nd September 2004 14:03
ATI Ships One Millionth PCI Express Graphics Card jmke WebNews 0 13th August 2004 13:05
NVIDIA Partners Now Selling PCI Express Motherboard and Graphics Combo Solutions Sidney WebNews 0 5th August 2004 07:45
ATI is graphics provider of choice for new OEM PCI Express systems jmke WebNews 0 22nd June 2004 16:28
PCI Gets Version Upgrade: 12-Year Old Standard Advances Further jmke WebNews 0 26th April 2004 15:21

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:51.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO