It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
"Standard PC" - Install = geen "geavanceerde" power management? "Standard PC" - Install = geen "geavanceerde" power management?
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


"Standard PC" - Install = geen "geavanceerde" power management?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th August 2002, 10:07   #11
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

The only way you can shut down your PC by pushing the power button is by Using ACPI

but using APM , and Start -> Shutdown option in windows works flawless
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 9th August 2002, 11:13   #12
ChAoS Overlord
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Problem is, it does not show up in the list.

 
Old 9th August 2002, 11:21   #13
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

show compatible HW aanvinken
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 9th August 2002, 11:23   #14
ChAoS Overlord
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Blijft exact hetzelfde (stond oorspronkelijk aangevinkt)
 
Old 9th August 2002, 22:37   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

same here :/
DUR0N is offline  
Old 9th August 2002, 22:45   #16
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

In W2K you can choose
In XP you have to "repair" your installation from CD to choose

edit
Boot off the cd like you were doing a regular install. When it says hit f6 at the bottom hit f5 instead (or also) and choose the MPS uni HAlL by hitting up arrow until you see it and let it go thru like a normal install. When it finds the old install it will ask if you want to repair that install. Say yes.

APIC was developed FOR servers originaly. On a server they strive for stability and sharing IRQ's does not lend itself well to stability in a server envoronment. Its neat we are seeing it now in desktop bios's I think.

By TEX @ icrontic

of course you should make an image before you are fooling around with this thingy
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 9th August 2002, 23:56   #17
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

and all that because you don't want to use "Start -> shutdown"

xcuse me but: Jeezus, the time could "save" you by using the power button, you will lose double time when reinstalling everything
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 10th August 2002, 09:10   #18
ChAoS Overlord
 
Posts: n/a
Default

And because it won't go into standby, and because the pc would be speedier, they say...

So what is the difference between MPS/ACPI & ACPI Uni?
 
Old 11th January 2003, 22:18   #19
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

*bump*

I had several "out of the blue(*)" IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL on this Windows XP box.

I didn't change any hardware or drivers.

I've had the same problem several times in W2K. I just select device manager -> computer ... update driver ... let's say i have ACPI, then i choose mps or standard pc or whatever i feel like that day. Reboot. After re-configuring i choose whatever option i had in the first place, here ACPI. Reboot. Reconfiguring & IRQ problem is gone.

I did the same thing tonight with this XP box. I've chosen 'standard pc'.
BUT: there is no going back !
I can only choose 'standard pc'.
F5 doesn't work.
Repair re-install doesn't work.
There is NO APM tab.

BUT: IRQ problem is gone

(*) pun intended
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 11th January 2003, 22:56   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 692
[Bonbon] Freshly Registered
Default

ref: http://shrimpcity.spelletjesgarnaal....threadid=34547

Maybe a fresh install of win2k without ACPI could fix my problem ?
__________________
intelD820 (2*2.8), 1gb ram , 6600gt , lots of hdd
[Bonbon] is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Bridge Turns Cord Management Upside Down jmke WebNews 0 7th September 2009 11:48
Thermaltake Toughpower Cable Management 750W Power Supply jmke WebNews 0 29th January 2009 10:29
PC Power Management, ACPI Explained In Detail jmke WebNews 1 11th July 2007 10:53
Novell, AMD sync up on SUSE Linux power management Sidney WebNews 0 27th June 2007 03:38
Performance and Power Management Technologies in Intel Processors jmke WebNews 0 13th December 2006 11:09
Save Your Energy: Power Management Technology jmke WebNews 0 8th November 2006 15:27
AcBel 500W power supply with power management LCD jmke WebNews 0 15th December 2005 18:17
List of fixes included in Windows XP Service Pack 2 jmke WebNews 1 17th August 2004 15:03
TI Introduces New Power Management ICs to Enhance OLED Color Displays jmke WebNews 0 31st March 2004 08:34

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:49.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO