It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
question about display question about display
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


question about display
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th November 2004, 22:12   #1
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default question about display

I can connect my tft with 2 pc at one time (DVI and VGA). Because I want to use that display with my linux pc and windows pc I always have to push a button on my screen to change from VGA to DVI. Because this is quiet annoying I ask if someone know a program with wich I can switch between my pc's.

I saw that my screen switches automatic to 1 pc if the other shuts down or if 1 pc shuts down his screen. So maybe someone knows a program wich can shut down and start a screen with a hotkey?

Must work in windows and linux, or it may be a different program for win and linux.

Donnu if you know what I mean, but it's hard to explain
 
Old 8th November 2004, 22:29   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

know what you mean; but afraid it's not possible
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 8th November 2004, 22:32   #3
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
know what you mean; but afraid it's not possible
You can not turn of and turn on your display with software

So I always have to push that button. :grum:
 
Old 8th November 2004, 22:57   #4
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is it only 1 button you have to push? That ain't that hard tough?

An other solution would be to buy a KVM switch, but then you have to work with d-sub.
 
Old 8th November 2004, 23:02   #5
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Da_BoKa
is it only 1 button you have to push? That ain't that hard tough?

An other solution would be to buy a KVM switch, but then you have to work with d-sub.
Actually I don't find it so bad to push that button, but because I can allready controll everything with hotkeys on one pc it would be handy to use a hotkey instead of that button
 
Old 8th November 2004, 23:17   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

you could resolder the button from the screen into your keyboard?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 8th November 2004, 23:26   #7
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
you could resolder the button from the screen into your keyboard?
 
Old 9th November 2004, 00:37   #8
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't see a problem, the button IS a hotkey
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SDC Launches 240x128 99 LCD Display Powered over USB jmke WebNews 0 25th May 2009 09:55
ATI Catalyst 8.8 Officially Released jmke WebNews 3 21st August 2008 10:04
Prototype LCD Display Solves Problem with Viewing Angles jmke WebNews 0 7th August 2007 22:43
Samsung 225BW LCD Display jmke WebNews 0 8th October 2006 22:06
CMO To Display 3840x2160 LCD Display at Cebit jmke WebNews 0 26th February 2006 18:50
Panasonic Creates 103 Plasma Display Panel jmke WebNews 0 8th January 2006 20:00
BrightSide DR37-P Extreme Dynamic Range Display jmke WebNews 0 7th October 2005 00:40
World's first Extreme Dynamic Range display jmke WebNews 1 3rd October 2005 23:11
ECS G900 executive notebook PC delivers power, big screen display jmke WebNews 1 15th March 2004 06:42

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO