It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
quake 4 problems quake 4 problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


quake 4 problems
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th August 2006, 19:58   #1
mentalcrisis00
 
Posts: n/a
Default quake 4 problems

Hey all

Just got my swiftech water cooler set up on my X2 4400 and zalman vf900cu air cooler on my 7800 GT and i'm having a few problems. I also removed the zalman chipset cooler i had on there to tweak the pins because one was alittle crooked.

I've been using the begining of quake 4 as a bench, i play up untill you get the medic to the front and you meet the sharpshooter, about 5 to 10 minutes into it. If it crashes before that point i know somethings wrong if it doesn't then it's all good.

It started crashing about 2 minutes into it but my temps are all fine at load.

cpu 40C
gpu 50C
sys 31C
chipset 38C

I then turned off the multi cpu rendering in the video options because i noticed when i turned it on the game crashed.

I restart the game and then play thru the 5 to 10 minutes without a hitch...

My question is that is the multi cpu rendering in quake 4 bugged or something? After i turned that off there were no more BSOD's. I noticed they didn't have that option untill the last patch and i never had a problem before, and there are no crashing problems in any other games or benchmarks either.

If anyone has had the same problem lemme know, i wanna know if it's the hardware or the game itself.

thanks

-Ray
 
Old 29th August 2006, 21:04   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,685
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Multi CPU support (dual core) has been indeed been added only in the latest point releases;

do you have any issues with other games with the X2 ?

here is dual core game bugfix thread at our forums :I-Star Nitro AX Full Tower Case
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 29th August 2006, 21:22   #3
mentalcrisis00
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No problems with any other game

I've played bf2, dark messiah demo, fear and i've run 3dmark06 most of which are more taxing then Q4, also BF2 is notorious for it's bugs and it runs better then ever.

Had this rig for 7 months but i just upgraded the chipset, video, and cpu cooler system yesterday so i guess i'm bound to have some problems.

But for now the only thing seems to be with Q4.

thanks for the link

-Ray
 
Old 29th August 2006, 21:30   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,685
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

hmm; weird bug indeed then, no first hand experience with dual core CPUs here; would try a bit of google search
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake Live Open Beta Now Available jmke WebNews 0 24th February 2009 22:10
Sign-Up for beta testing Quake Live (Quake Zero) jmke WebNews 0 20th February 2008 19:49
problems with new X2 rig mentalcrisis00 Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 3 3rd March 2006 20:07
Quake 4 World Beta 1 Released jmke WebNews 0 10th December 2005 15:57
Quake 4 v1.0.5 Performance Sidney WebNews 0 18th November 2005 07:18
Quake 4 Tweak Guide Sidney WebNews 0 3rd November 2005 14:56
Quake 4 preview Sidney WebNews 1 23rd June 2005 12:39
Quake, Quake 2 & UT'99 LAN in 2005? jmke WebNews 0 1st April 2005 11:10
Looking Ahead to 2005: Quake 4 Screenshots jmke WebNews 0 28th December 2004 23:03
Some really odd problems & f*cked up performance teki Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 8 27th November 2003 15:22

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:14.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO