It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
port forwarding port forwarding
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


port forwarding
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th May 2003, 22:00   #1
kipni
 
Posts: n/a
Default port forwarding

i want to set up a ftp server
yeah i know it isn't legal,

zo i'm behind a broadband router (us robotics)

my internet connection is telenet

what do i have to do,

first of all i have to enable port forwarding in the router but i don't know how,

i've looked for a couple of hours on the internet for howto's but nothing found

pls help me
 
Old 30th May 2003, 22:07   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,715
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

brand & model & website of us robotics router please
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 22:47   #3
kipni
 
Posts: n/a
Default

U.S. Robotics Broadband Router (Model # USR8000, Version V1.23)

http://www.usr-emea.com/loc-index.asp?loc=emea
 
Old 30th May 2003, 23:26   #4
Dial_Up
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: port forwarding

Quote:
Originally posted by kipni
i want to set up a ftp server
yeah i know it isn't legal
As far as I know, setting up an FTP server isn't illegal at all..

it all depends on de contents.
 
Old 30th May 2003, 23:34   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,715
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

telenet forbids running servers that are able to be connected to throught their cable
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 08:26   #6
kipni
 
Posts: n/a
Default

jmke is right
but i still haven't got an answer how i have to do it
 
Old 31st May 2003, 11:04   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,715
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

is there a webadmin tool for that router?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 11:11   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

what happens when you click

http://192.168.1.1

?
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 11:20   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,715
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

some need a specific port like
http://192.168.1.1:8080

or http://192.168.0.1:8080
or http://192.168.0.1
http://192.168.1.254
http://192.168.1.254:8080
http://192.168.0.254
http://192.168.0.254:8080



etc
check the manual of the router
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 11:38   #10
kipni
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yes there is a webadmin

do i have to post some pictures of it?
so you can see what i have to do

for going into the webadmin 192.168.123.254
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair announces Flash Voyager Port jmke WebNews 0 31st March 2009 18:15
USB power from your VGA port jmke WebNews 0 27th November 2008 10:13
Which USB port is 2.0 on P4P800SE MOBO? Kerry Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 5 17th April 2007 21:48
FTP server and port 20 , 21 Firewall Exception zillah Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 11th April 2006 15:41
iConcepts Mobile 5 Port Hub USB 2.0 Sidney WebNews 0 23rd February 2005 03:35
port forwarding TeuS Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 0 28th January 2004 15:42

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:40.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO