It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Overcoming a MAster vs slave problem Overcoming a MAster vs slave problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Overcoming a MAster vs slave problem
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st January 2006, 19:44   #1
simpleme
 
Posts: n/a
Default Overcoming a MAster vs slave problem

Hi,
I have a built-in kind of cd rom drive in my case with one ide connector cable coming out of it.
If I connect the cd rom, it is connected as a slave drive, and my motherboard won't boot because a the secondary drive is a slave instead of master.

Normally this would be solved by using a jumper but I can't find a jumper on the cd rom drive to change this.


So how can I change this?
 
Old 21st January 2006, 20:08   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

With one HDD and one CD drive; master of slave does not matter. It will search for the bootable drive unless your BIOS is set to boot from CD only which is odd.

1) Do you have a non-OS CD in the CD drive?
2) What kind of OS do you have?
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 21st January 2006, 20:29   #3
simpleme
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes I also thuogth that this wouldn't give a conflict because there is one device on every IDE channel .

But my system won't boot to os because of this warning

There is no cd rom the cd rom drive and my os is windows 98 se
 
Old 21st January 2006, 20:34   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Bad IDE cable, often the case. Switch cable see what happens.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 21st January 2006, 20:40   #5
simpleme
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The cable is new and working (can see the device in bios) , but i can't change it because it is attached to the cd rom drive
 
Old 23rd January 2006, 06:33   #6
blakerateliff
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try switching which ide port it is plugged into on the motherboard.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scythe Kaze Master Pro - New High-End Fan Controllers jmke WebNews 0 12th May 2010 08:25
Cooler Master Raises the Wattage on Silent Pro M with 850W and 1000W jmke WebNews 0 10th September 2009 09:17
Cooler Master updates their NotePal Series Notebook Cooling Pad jmke WebNews 0 30th July 2009 09:27
Cooler Master Reveals CM Storm at Games Convention 2008 jmke WebNews 0 23rd July 2008 14:00
Cooler Master Announces ESA Chassis, PSU and Watering Cooling Sidney WebNews 1 13th November 2007 09:17
Cooler Master Launches a Different Dual-Fin CPU Cooler - Hyper 212 jmke WebNews 0 27th September 2007 04:51
HOWTO: Troubleshoot Any Networking Problem jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 15th February 2006 14:33
Master HD - Slave DVD in same IDE channel Sidney General Madness - System Building Advice 7 26th May 2005 11:49
ATI Multi VPU has master and slave card jmke WebNews 0 18th May 2005 17:39
Cooler Master TAC-T01-EK Wave Master Sidney WebNews 0 31st August 2004 01:37

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:58.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO