It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Memtest86 takes ages Memtest86 takes ages
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Memtest86 takes ages
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th May 2003, 10:12   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default Memtest86 takes ages

yet another
DRIVER_IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

meaning my sdram is fuX0red. (MS should change the message by : "Buy new RAM")

In stead of just switching the ram i tried memtest. It ran for 3 hours ... i checked the status ... it was at 5% :grum:
Is it normal that it takes about 60 hours to complete checking 512 MB SDRAM ?
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 5th May 2003, 10:53   #2
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

lol, memtest 86 loops untill you stop it. I think one loop takes 45 minutes, but if you pass test #5 (press 'c', 2 5 5 0 i think) you've got 90% chance it will pass all tests (and it only takes 2 minutes).
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 5th May 2003, 10:54   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,578
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
9) Execution Time
==================
The time required for a complete pass of Memtest86 will vary greatly
depending on CPU speed, memory speed and memory size. Here are the
execution times from a Cleron-366 with 64MB of SDRAM:

Test 0: 0:05
Test 1: 0:18
Test 2: 1:02
Test 3: 1:38
Test 4: 8:05
Test 5: 1:40
Test 6: 4:24
Test 7: 6:04

Total Time for Default tests: 23:16

Test 8: 12:30
Test 9: 49:30
Test 10: 30:34
Test 11: 3:29:40

Total Time for All tests: 5:25:30
64 * 4 = 512Mb

5hours 25min * 4 = 25hours+

!
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th May 2003, 11:00   #4
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
64 * 4 = 512Mb


I think bosw8er has something a little bit faster than a celeron 366.


One complete (default test) loop takes ~15minutes on my 512mb DDR rig 2Ghz amd <> 23m16s for 64mb on a celly
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 5th May 2003, 11:06   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,578
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

still
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th May 2003, 11:26   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Rig was folding & stabtest stable + no errors during 3 hours memtest run. No HW or SW change in the last 2 months. Rig is running at default speeds.

Changed ram because of crashing W2K fax program, resulting in bleuscreen

Thx 4 the help.
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 5th May 2003, 17:09   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RichBa5tard
if you pass test #5 (press 'c', 2 5 5 0 i think) you've got 90% chance it will pass all tests (and it only takes 2 minutes).
totally true
DUR0N is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 18:01   #8
trixs
 
Posts: n/a
Default

oh yeah sorry forgot it's in englisch :s

Welcome ! English please.

Tranl: Can you do memtest if you don't have a floppy ?
 
Old 30th May 2003, 18:33   #9
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i believe that u can also boot it from cd

but for more info check the site
 
Old 2nd June 2003, 03:14   #10
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

There is indeed a bootable memtest CD you can download.

memtest also runs just the basic tests (1-7) unless you command it to do full tests.
The extended tests show little problems that the basic won't. And if there are such problems chances are you won't even notice them.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Made Sukhoi Su-27 RC Jet Takes Flight jmke WebNews 2 14th November 2012 12:14
65W processor takes up 65Watts or what? Zemfik Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 2 15th March 2008 10:00
Plextor Faces Reorganization As Parent Company Takes Over jmke WebNews 0 31st August 2007 15:39
Online Store Takes Pre-Orders on AMD Socket AM2 Processors jmke WebNews 0 17th April 2006 20:44
OCZ Memtest86 v1.00 jmke WebNews 0 30th October 2004 14:42
What it Takes to build your very Own MAME Gaming Box Sidney WebNews 0 26th October 2004 16:51
ATI takes gamers into 3D worlds at the Games Convention jmke WebNews 0 17th August 2004 13:30
AMD Takes The Leading Role in Digital Content Creation jmke WebNews 0 13th August 2004 15:43

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO