It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Looking for HQ ATA100/133 HD racks Looking for HQ ATA100/133 HD racks
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Looking for HQ ATA100/133 HD racks
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th May 2004, 17:24   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Looking for HQ ATA100/133 HD racks

This morning I tried to copy 700mb from my Workstation to my fileserver. Halfway through the copy it hangs, explorer blocks.

Pinging my server gives 1000+ms with frequent time-outs. .. hmmm.

okay that's weird.
I first think it is a network problem, passed 1 hour testing different switches/hubs and network cards, no change.

hmmm².

Maybe it's the PCI Raid card I have in the file server, because when copying to a HDD which is hooked to motherboard the copy doesn't hang.

Change PCI Raid card with another one. retry... hang.

hmmm³

Only difference now between HDD which blocks with copy and HDD which doesnt block is the fact that one of them is in a removable HDD rack (ATA100 certified). Okay, removed all HD's from their racks, mounted them in case and hooked them up. Problem gone.

I'm pretty at those HDD racks I tell you!
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 17:33   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Poor Molex connection??
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 17:51   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

they were powered on all the time, I think it has more to do with connection of the ATA cable inside the HDrack
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 20:54   #4
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So did you try to replace the cable? Or put a spare harddrive in the HD rack in question?
 
Old 9th May 2004, 00:21   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I removed all HD's from all HDracks and hooked them up directly to the mobo, have wasted enough time to get things going.. should have finished testing Hyper6 HSF, but that'll be for another day:/
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD's Barcelona to hit server racks in April jmke WebNews 0 20th March 2008 15:14
Yeong Yang YY-0420 Black ( cube ) + removable hdd racks Krewten® For Sale 12 19th March 2003 20:27

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO