It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
IP config/release - restore ? IP config/release - restore ?
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


IP config/release - restore ?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th August 2003, 11:49   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default IP config/release - renew ?

Prometeia is going off-line for some time during the day, so I'm going to use my Athlon XP setup to inet.

I plugged the Telenet cable in that XP setup and did : IP config/release and nothing happend ???
still got the same IP, so no inet on that pc.

what's wrong ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 11:51   #2
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

PC with inet: shut down IE, ipconfig /release
change cable
other PC: ipconfig/renew
 
Old 25th August 2003, 12:43   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,996
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

you have 2 PC's , with 2 different networkcards.

PC nr1 has inet
PC nr2 does not

To change internet without delay do the following:

on PC nr1 while connected to the internet : > ipconfig /release
shut down PC nr1, remove networkcard & install in PC2
Boot PC2, and you're online.

if you did NOT do it like this: wait 2-3 hours for a new IP from pandora
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 12:59   #4
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

sometimes it helps to kill the power to the modem for a few minutes or to reset it
 
Old 25th August 2003, 13:05   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

thx, it works.
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 13:44   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,996
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm which one of the 3 solutions?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 14:06   #7
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
uhm which one of the 3 solutions?
The one from the maniak works, i'm sure of that.

i think /release & /flushdns could work too.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 14:11   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

Teus did the trick.

after I posted this tread, the Prometeia died on my.
I think he wasn't happy I would shut him down
this sucks.....

got warranty, that's not the problem, only sending this unit to Denmark is not a good idea.
The heaterelement inside the microfreezer seems broken, got an ERR 4 when starting it back up again after 10 minutes.
first got +5 on disp (bios was -33) now +65 (can boot, but temps are going way to high).

I sucks ....
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Restore Windows 7 from a System Image jmke WebNews 0 17th December 2009 14:50
Restore Yellow PC Plastic to New jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2009 20:45

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:58.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO