It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
HD swapping issue HD swapping issue
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


HD swapping issue
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st July 2002, 20:43   #1
Pirre
 
Posts: n/a
Default HD swapping issue

Well I was looking at my dad's PIII 733 MHz, 256mb sdram, because it's so slow, it doesn't perform like it should in my humble opinion.

When loading windows 2000, opening excel or whatever, the HD swaps like hell ... with 128 or more megs of free ram.
I set the page at min=max size = 384mb ram, 1.5 times the system ram like it outta be right?

Still it swaps like hell with everything you do....
For general office mail and surfing on the net this pc's specs surely outta be enough in my humble opinion.

Anyone got a clue what I might be overlooking here?
With sisoft the cpu and mem perform on par with a 750MHz and with SDRAM bandwith ... and 256 mb should be enough for only excel word mail etc ... I had a laptop 600mhz with 256mb ram it ran so much faster ...

perhaps the HD is only a 5400rpm'er?, but still that can't explain the swapping like hell ....
install XP perhaps and see what that gives?
 
Old 31st July 2002, 21:15   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,738
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

hmm, try defragging
2nd small HD on another IDE channel where Swap will be placed
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st July 2002, 21:25   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Or you can install a program that improves your cache, i installed Cacheman on my server

http://www.outertech.com/
Bosw8er is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Radeon HD 5830 delayed after issue was found during validation process jmke WebNews 0 28th January 2010 15:11
Workarounds for Radeon HD 5000 Series Vertical Stripes Issue jmke WebNews 0 28th January 2010 08:22
Intel Confirms SSD Data Corruption Issue, Suspends Shipments jmke WebNews 0 31st July 2009 13:22
Nvidia mobile issue is not as bad jmke WebNews 0 8th September 2008 11:27
BFGTech, EVGA, XFX Overclocked 7900 video cards have "lock up" issue jmke WebNews 2 26th May 2006 06:21
Creative Soundblaster nForce 4 chipset issue, Is AMD Delaying 65nm? Sidney WebNews 1 16th October 2005 16:30
CPU heat issue - What's causing it? fatelvis15 General Madness - System Building Advice 7 20th March 2005 02:40
nForce 4 TCQ corruption issue? two new Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe bios files Sidney WebNews 0 27th January 2005 11:19
NVIDIA 6800U Bios Issue & X700 Clock rates Sidney WebNews 0 12th September 2004 19:48

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO