It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Floppy bypass W2K raid setup Floppy bypass W2K raid setup
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Floppy bypass W2K raid setup
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th August 2002, 18:28   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default Floppy bypass W2K raid setup

I only need a floppy to install raid in W2K.
When pressing F6 during boot it asks for the disk ... as far as i've tried it didn't like any other location than a:
How to bypass that ?
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 23rd August 2002, 23:03   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 260
Jay-Jay Freshly Registered
Default

Mmmmh never had that problem here. Strange
Can't you copy all the files directly to a: instead of a subdir or am I misunderstanding the problem?
Jay-Jay is offline  
Old 23rd August 2002, 23:10   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Yup, misunderstanding.
I want to leave OUT the floppy ... only thing i cannot bypass is raid setup in W2K.
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 23rd August 2002, 23:46   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I'm afraid you have to rewrite the W2k source code then
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 23rd August 2002, 23:50   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Dam, so it stays in.
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 24th August 2002, 14:09   #6
jASjE
 
Posts: n/a
Default

just hook up your floppy when you need it?
it's not like you're installing win2k every week right?
 
Old 27th August 2002, 00:14   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 260
Jay-Jay Freshly Registered
Default

Normally it should have to be possible, since you can do network installations. But I have never seen an option in an answer file for the raid-driver location......
going to look it up :-)
Jay-Jay is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accordance ARAID 2200-GP RAID 5.25" Bay jmke WebNews 0 4th February 2009 16:20
Need an opinion on hard drives for raid setup mentalcrisis00 Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 3rd March 2007 06:51
Build a Cheap and Fast RAID 5 NAS jmke WebNews 0 2nd August 2006 09:58
The RAID 6 Storage Bodyguards jmke WebNews 0 3rd January 2006 00:25
what drives for RAID setup? TeuS General Madness - System Building Advice 7 1st August 2005 18:15
Promise Technology Demonstrates RAID 6 And SATA 3G Solutions jmke WebNews 0 3rd March 2005 11:27
RAID questions wutske General Madness - System Building Advice 3 30th July 2004 15:07
VIA Announces the VIA VT6421 PCI Serial ATA RAID Controller jmke WebNews 0 13th January 2004 11:12
TK/TR: Raid setup: 2*40Gb + PCI Raid RichBa5tard For Sale 4 7th June 2003 20:23

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO