It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
DTM V8 demo Warning DTM V8 demo Warning
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


DTM V8 demo Warning
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th September 2002, 14:14   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
DTM V8 demo Warning

Yesterday I installed the DTM v8 demo (2nd DTM demo released)
when starting the game the 1st time everything went fine in the menu's, but when starting the game nothing happened

I killed the process in XP and retried
during the startup-process of the game there is a warning stating = "Loading data , do not turnoff PC"

After watching this message for the full 10 minutes (previously it only appeared 5-10 seconds) I tried killing the app, but the PC had frozen, I restarted my system (reset button)

Guess what? It hosed my XP installation. The game blocks the SOFTWARE key in the registry, so XP is ****ed up

today I tried to install a new version beside my br0ken install (disk1 = br0ken , disk2 = 4gb free space, enough for install)

When I come to my PC after a while , I am faced with a BLUE screen.
restarting the system only gives me a black screen
reloading the setup gives me a corrupt format on my DISK2 (40gb of data is on that one)

so I'm royally screwed, I recovered everything from disk1 , and I'm reinstalling XP on clean 40gb of HD space

DISK2 however has a bad master boot record
fdisk /mbr is quite impossible

So I'm looking for a utility that I can run from Windows/DOS that can fix the faulty MBR of my 40gb disk2

my advice: Don't install the DTM V8 demo unless you are sure the PC may be hosed!
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 15:09   #2
Tazmaniac
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Srry to hear that m8 !

Thnx for the warning!

greetz

Tazmaniac
 
Old 10th September 2002, 16:08   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Sorry to hear that.

Blame Windows XP !
Even its Service Pack sucks !
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 16:23   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I still need to find a way to recover 40gb of data
it is on a broken NTFS partition
partition magic can't fix it

anybody know a tool I can use to recover the data ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 18:55   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

GetDataBack 2.03 did the job
I recovered 35gb of data from the damaged NTFS partition on my drive
worked pretty quick too, the whole restore only took ~30min

thnkx for the tips Tazmaniac
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 10th September 2002, 18:58   #6
Tazmaniac
 
Posts: n/a
Default

np jmke!

Next time when I need help, i'll call you !!

greetz

Tazmaniac
 
Old 11th September 2002, 07:21   #7
lazybones
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Jmke

if you have bad sectors?
Try a low level format on the partition .
You can prob. can save the disk.
now the only problem is that the new bioses don't have the option anymore to do a low level format.

I've kept my old yd tx chipset mb with a k6 200mhz proc.
just for that purpos.
If you need it ? You can borrow it to do a low level format if you want.
 
Old 11th September 2002, 09:22   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,729
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

The HD itself is a-ok, but Windows XP setup screwed up the Master File Table
I was able to recover the data on the disk with "GetDataBack", formated the disk and copied the data back on there

whatever you do, never use Dynamic disks in Win2000/XP, it doesn't give any real advantages, and makes recovering data from these partitions a pain in the ***, and sometimes just quite simply impossible
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 11th September 2002, 19:54   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 260
Jay-Jay Freshly Registered
Default

Indeed. I have used dynamic disks twice. And twice after a couple of weeks I lost all data and could not do an import into a new system.
So two times 160GB of data down the drain.
Never using dynamic disks again
Jay-Jay is offline  
Old 13th April 2004, 18:35   #10
Blue_Boy
 
Posts: n/a
Default

what are dynamic discs, how do i disable it?
after all these warnings, i just want to feel a tad safer
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11 Warning Labels We Need jmke WebNews 0 19th June 2006 14:01
Vietcong 2 Multiplayer- FIFA Manager 06 - Age of Empires 3 Demo Demo Sidney WebNews 0 9th September 2005 01:57
Heroes of the Pacific MP Demo Released Sidney WebNews 0 15th August 2005 21:32
Mythic Blades Demo + more ...... Sidney WebNews 1 4th May 2005 03:36
Empire Earth II Multiplayer Demo v1.1 Plus More Sidney WebNews 0 23rd April 2005 04:31
Unreal Tournament 2004 Multilanguage Demo, Trainz Deluxe Edition 2004 German Demo Sidney WebNews 0 18th December 2004 03:37
Halo 2 RFG Music Video, Meridian 59 Demo Client, RocketBowl Demo jmke WebNews 0 3rd November 2004 16:02
GTR Demo jmke WebNews 5 5th May 2004 19:55
Demo: Guild Wars E3 Demo Client jmke WebNews 0 2nd May 2004 15:54

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:18.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO