It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
do not power off while bios is saving settings do not power off while bios is saving settings
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


do not power off while bios is saving settings
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th January 2004, 22:45   #1
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default do not power off while bios is saving settings

my new nf7 arrived today, and it's not really working as it should :s

if i change any setting in bios i get this message:
"do not power off while bios is saving"
and then my screen goes blank (fan on graka stops spinning too)

if i clear cmos, i can load defaults
reboot
again: "do not power off while bios is saving", followed by a succefull post and boot

but when i change anything in bios, after the reboot i will get the message again, followed by a blank screen

i allready loosened the screwes on my HS, 'coz i read that too much pressure could cause some weird errors

help pls
 
Old 13th January 2004, 23:36   #2
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

been trying to update bios, but i get a time out when i try to download the latest version
 
Old 14th January 2004, 07:34   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

Load Fail-Safe Defaults ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 14th January 2004, 08:03   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,579
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

try to flash to latest version, reseat memory
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th January 2004, 15:16   #5
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

flashed bios, reseated ram and loaded failsafe defaults
-> no error
loaded optimized defaults
-> no error
put everything to 'user define'
->no error
changed multiplier, voltages, ram settings
->no error
chang fsb with 1 MHz
->do not power off while bios is saving settings

been testing some more, and if i change the fsb, even by 1, i get this error
and then i get a blank screen, and have to clear cmos
OR bios loads defaults after reboot (pc always reboots after the error message)

i've even reinstalled the complete pc, wich din't help offcourse
 
Old 14th January 2004, 15:17   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,579
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

known bug? try the abit support forums
http://forum.abit-usa.com/
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th January 2004, 15:25   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,579
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

is your ram set to SPD instead of manual? try manual!
what ram are you using?


Quote:
After doing a little more testing, the bios will save fine if I use Geil value ram PC3200. As soon as I put the PC3500 in, the Bios will hang at save. I put the same ram in my dads NF7-S, and his would not save the bios either. I've tried adjusting the voltages and used two different PS, one a 300W and the other a 500W. From this, I'm assuming there is something wrong with the ram. ?


just set my ram timings to "optimal" instead of by SPD and upped the core voltage to 1.7v and it seems to be working, at least with the FSB at 170. The optimal settings look like they match the FSB better than the SPD setting.

Update:
Now I have set the vcore back to 1.65 and upped the fsb to 11.5x180. Ram is optimal, 8 4 4 2.5. Feels pretty stable, even with seti@home running fulltime in the background. temp is hovering at about 40.5 c. Safe to say it was definetly the ram timings that made the difference
http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread...aving+settings


Quote:
it was the cpu
http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread...pagenumb er=2
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th January 2004, 15:44   #8
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ram is twinmos pc3200 50B chips

tried diffirent ram settings now, manual, optimal, aggresive, spd
didn't help

bad cpu would be weird, as it work just fine yesterday on that kx7

(tx for the links btw)

edit: ram is 2*512Mb
editē: it has been folding for 12+ hours at default bios settings
 
Old 14th January 2004, 16:02   #9
LowBasic
 
Posts: n/a
Default

don't ever use fekking twinmos
sucks MAJOR ***
 
Old 14th January 2004, 18:12   #10
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I can testify against that.

anyway. board is prolly b0rked.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low Power Server CPUs: the energy saving choice? jmke WebNews 0 20th July 2010 17:54
Silver Spec but Gold Strength, Power Saving PSU-CORSAIR HX750W Review windwithme General Madness - System Building Advice 2 27th February 2010 01:48
ASRock K10N750SLI-WiFi World's First AM2+ Board With Power Saving jmke WebNews 3 8th April 2008 21:29
BIOS Settings for the Athlon 64 Platform jmke WebNews 0 21st June 2006 18:34
About BIOS setting adjustments at first power up nitrom General Madness - System Building Advice 2 21st January 2005 01:15
IDF Fall 2004: Dual Core, Virtualisation and Power Saving Sidney WebNews 0 8th September 2004 20:00
INFO: AMD/INTEL Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 29th October 2003 16:30
INFO: Abit KR7A(-R) Optimal Bios settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 1 25th February 2003 06:29
INFO: Abit KG7 Optimal BIOS settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 25th May 2002 15:34

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO