It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Crosshair IV Extreme Hydra chip not detected Crosshair IV Extreme Hydra chip not detected
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Crosshair IV Extreme Hydra chip not detected
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd November 2010, 00:34   #1
Member
 
Teemto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Duffel
Posts: 542
Teemto Fully Registered
Default Crosshair IV Extreme Hydra chip not detected

Hi guys,
For some reason Win 7 doesn't detect the hydra chip on my CH IV extreme.
It doesn't show up in the device list.
I've been looking at the bios but there doesn't seem to be a setting which would disable the hydra.
Defective board? That would be strange as all the rest is working ok.
Any thoughts?
__________________
1999 First home made PC: Celeron 500 * Abit BE6 * Diamond Viper v770 32MB *Quantum Fireball KA 18GB ATA-66 * 64MB SDRAM * Philips 107SX 17" * 50x CD-ROM * Win98
Teemto is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 10:54   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

Have you tried it with a different OS ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 11:36   #3
Member
 
Teemto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Duffel
Posts: 542
Teemto Fully Registered
Default

Tried a reinstall of win 7 (64-bit) but still no change. Tried WinXP (32-bit) but no change.
__________________
1999 First home made PC: Celeron 500 * Abit BE6 * Diamond Viper v770 32MB *Quantum Fireball KA 18GB ATA-66 * 64MB SDRAM * Philips 107SX 17" * 50x CD-ROM * Win98
Teemto is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 12:00   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

Tried with stock bios settings ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 12:06   #5
Member
 
Teemto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Duffel
Posts: 542
Teemto Fully Registered
Default

Yep tried that as well.
__________________
1999 First home made PC: Celeron 500 * Abit BE6 * Diamond Viper v770 32MB *Quantum Fireball KA 18GB ATA-66 * 64MB SDRAM * Philips 107SX 17" * 50x CD-ROM * Win98
Teemto is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 16:13   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
leeghoofd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,161
leeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registeredleeghoofd Fully Registered
Default

mmm I put the Extreme board last saturday on an existing Win7 install, didn't have any issues Pascal... Pm Massman and see if he has any problems... (he's got the sample at the moment)

You are in for a treat, HT clocks galore !!
__________________
leeghoofd is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 18:19   #7
Member
 
Teemto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Duffel
Posts: 542
Teemto Fully Registered
Default

Ok, problem solved.
Apparently you can only get the hydra chip visible in the device manager if you use 2 cards. Here's what I did:

* Installed a 5870 in PCIE1 and an 5750 in PCIE4. I think that any 2 cards should work provided that it's possible.
If you download the latest drivers here you'll see that there's a pdf in the zip file which explains which combinations are possible:
http://www.lucidlogix.com/driverdownloads-driver3.html
* Win 7 detected both cards. Then did a reboot and launched the Hydra driver installation package. This time instead of refusing to install and saying no hyra hardware, it went nicely through the process.
* I then checked the device manager and lo and behold : Hydra 200 shows up.

Weirdest installation process ever. Especially as I tried before (with one card) to add the device manually. I managed but it kept saying it wasn't working right even though Hydra software would then install.

So for some reason you can only install the software if two cards are used, not sure if it will work if you use slots 1 and 3 (normal crossfire slots).

The manual only vaguely hints to this in this paragraph:
"Install at least one VGA card on the slot 2, 4 or 5 when you use Hydralogix."
An additional comment saying: only then can you install the software, would have saved me from having visions of an RMA.

Anywho, hope this helps others.
__________________
1999 First home made PC: Celeron 500 * Abit BE6 * Diamond Viper v770 32MB *Quantum Fireball KA 18GB ATA-66 * 64MB SDRAM * Philips 107SX 17" * 50x CD-ROM * Win98
Teemto is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 20:22   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,752
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

that should have been in the documentation somewhere, at the same time it's like looking for the SLI tab after you installed the NVIDIA drivers when you only have 1 card in the system
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 20:33   #9
Member
 
Teemto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Duffel
Posts: 542
Teemto Fully Registered
Default

Touché.

Or like looking for the crossfire tab with one ATI card
Nevertheless even with one card you can still install the Nvidia or ATI drivers.

The matrix as presented in the previously noted pdf (see link), which shows which cards can be combined would also have been usefull in the manual.

But that is all probably due to the fact that it's still a new product.
__________________
1999 First home made PC: Celeron 500 * Abit BE6 * Diamond Viper v770 32MB *Quantum Fireball KA 18GB ATA-66 * 64MB SDRAM * Philips 107SX 17" * 50x CD-ROM * Win98
Teemto is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 21:40   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,752
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

they don't want to say it, but they're using the early birds and enthusiasts for beta testing, but this has always been the case with the latest gear, no matter what brand or product
internal testing with hundreds of people never exposes the same issues as releasing it to millions
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Crosshair IV Extreme jmke WebNews 0 5th October 2010 17:11
PowerColor Installs LucidLogix Hydra Chip onto ATI Radeon HD 5770 Graphics Card jmke WebNews 0 28th May 2010 16:47
ASUS RoG Crosshair IV Extreme Has Hydra jmke WebNews 0 10th May 2010 19:59
ASUS Crosshair IV Extreme first look jmke WebNews 0 7th May 2010 15:06
ASUS ROG Crosshair IV Formula and Extreme Motherboards Pictured jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2010 15:26
MSI equips P55 board with Lucid's Hydra chip jmke WebNews 0 12th August 2009 16:31
U-M develops scalable and mass- producible quantum chip DUR0N WebNews 0 19th December 2005 13:46
Intel Discontinues Pentium 4 Extreme Edition in Older Form-Factor jmke WebNews 0 28th February 2005 14:27
Shuttle Puts Intel’s Latest Extreme Chip into Small Form-Factor PC jmke WebNews 0 10th January 2005 14:44
AMD's Chip Off The Old Block Sidney WebNews 0 29th July 2004 05:26

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:02.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO