It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Can't enter bios of Abit IC7-G Can't enter bios of Abit IC7-G
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Can't enter bios of Abit IC7-G
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st March 2004, 12:15   #1
Gowrilla
 
Posts: n/a
Default Can't enter bios of Abit IC7-G

When I press delete at bootup the screen turn black and the monitor starts to click continiously (changes resolution?)

I had this problem a while ago, but when I flashed the bios to version 22 (the newest at this time) the problem was gone.
Now (3 weeks later) I get the same problem with this bios.

Where should I search, the mobo, VGA card or monitor?

My rig:
Abit IC7-G
P4 3G
Radeon 9600Pro

Nothing overclocked

I gues a bios reset could set be back in business but I'm not planning to do this every other week. I personaly suspect the Radeon.
 
Old 31st March 2004, 18:20   #2
Bytes@Work
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It does not have to be your Radeon...

Try an other battery for the Cmos, can it be that it loses the settings of the Bios?

www.bytesatwork.be/forum
www.bytesatwork.be
 
Old 31st March 2004, 20:33   #3
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

try disconnecting all non essential fans (all exept CPU that is)
 
Old 1st April 2004, 12:10   #4
Gowrilla
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@ Bytes
It doesn't loose the bios settings. Booting into windows always works fine.

@Freestyler
I disconnected all (usb-)devices except the monitor, keyboard and mouse. This solved the problem. So I suppose the PSU (Zalman 400W) is not strong enough at bootup.
This evening I'll do some more testing.

Thanks for replying!
 
Old 1st April 2004, 20:06   #5
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

PSU should do it. It's running here with about 10 hard drives on it (unless it's broken).

Plug it all in, one at a time, untill you get the problem. Then unplug that last thing you added, and do the rest. If it doesn't happen again, that's your thing. If it does, it might be power.
 
Old 2nd April 2004, 17:18   #6
Gowrilla
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Found the problem! When I disconnected the tv-out from my tv all works fine. Or the tv sucks or the radeon's tv-out sucks.
Strange because the tv-out worked just fine. No tv-out until the next vga-card upgrade I gues
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox introduces New BIOS Back Up Utility, Ghost BIOS jmke WebNews 3 31st January 2006 01:31
Abit KW7 BIOS trouble Supermax Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 5 26th January 2005 12:12
abit nf7-s bios RazoR Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 9 21st June 2004 22:10
Can't enter Bios of Albatron PX875P pro Zax1972 Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 5 16th April 2004 09:27
Abit KX7 boot up -- Award Boot Block BIOS jmke Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 8 14th March 2004 18:58
ABIT Introduces BulletProof Technology jmke WebNews 0 3rd March 2004 13:05
Abit IC7 Mods jmke WebNews 1 9th February 2004 16:42
Abit ic7 (g) koensa General Madness - System Building Advice 1 8th June 2003 11:40
INFO: Abit KR7A(-R) Optimal Bios settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 1 25th February 2003 06:29
INFO: Abit KG7 Optimal BIOS settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 25th May 2002 15:34

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO