It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Asus L1N64-SLI installation problems Asus L1N64-SLI installation problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Asus L1N64-SLI installation problems
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th September 2007, 23:44   #11
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,752
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

What loading testing tool do you use, I found Intel TAT (google it) to be excellent for pure CPU load testing on Intel Core systems
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 18:37   #12
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Maybe MS driver issue, XP SP1 or SP2? You can make a valid SP2 bootable CD via NLITE software. It's freeware if I remember it right.
geoffrey is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 18:57   #13
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

No other HD to test with??
easypanic is offline  
Old 20th September 2007, 14:58   #14
Liquid3D
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the help guys, here's where I stand....

I was able to install Windows XP Home and fotr the most part the system is stable UNTIL I try to install SP2?

I have two copies of Windows XP Home. One was purchased just months after XP came out prior to SP1.

Anyway I had tried a newer version I had first but it wasn't working except in safe Mode, and I wouldn't be able to authenticate the copy because it's on another rig with Internet access.

So I tried the other older copy, once it's validated one of the first updates is SP1, then SP2. Immediately after installing SP2 I can only enter Safe Mode, or Safe Mode with Network Access.

Some driver in SP2 is preventing me from going further to stabalize the system. Or perhaps some component in the system is damaged and conflicting with the drivers? Either way it's not been easy to figure and it's holding up reviews for sure.
 
Old 20th September 2007, 19:17   #15
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

You don't have to install SP1 if you have SP2.

Do you have SP2 CD install or via internet connection live update?
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 20th September 2007, 19:20   #16
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

You can instal SP2 even with fake keys.
geoffrey is offline  
Old 24th September 2007, 21:06   #17
Liquid3D
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh, well this version I had was old it didn't come with SP1 so I just assumed.

But the version is fine, both versions are fine, I can't use the new one because that'll have me running two of the same software on two different PC's.

But the when I use the SP2 version I only have o run in safe mode anyway?

I know it's something with drivers or something but cannot figure it. I'm really starting to freak because I won't be able to much overclocking or rather use the software for benchmarking w/out SP2
 
Old 24th September 2007, 21:29   #18
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
both versions are fine, I can't use the new one because that'll have me running two of the same software on two different PC's.
Why not? Never heard of or have had any problems. For sure, use the same "name"..... just don't use "funny or unusual" names.

And, you don't need SP1 installed before SP2. Download SP2 from MS, burn it on CD and run from there.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II

Last edited by Sidney : 24th September 2007 at 21:32.
Sidney is offline  
Old 25th September 2007, 03:44   #19
Liquid3D
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Microsoft asks you whenever you have to re-authenticate how many PC's your running "this copy of Windows on?" If you use a copy of Windows on anymore then one PC Microsoft asks you purchase a second license.

That's why I purchased a second copy of WinXP Home. Sure you can get away with it if the PC in question never uses the Internet, but once your online and need to upgrade any "valid" Microsoft software the jig is up.

Anytime I corrupt my HDD, change out a motherboard or get a new HDD I ususally hae to re-activare and they ask the same question everytime, "How many PC's do you have this copy of Windows installed on?"

This is what their doing with VISTA, you only get so many chances to re-validate software. Basically they presume mostpeople will stick with the same PC or a year or so so five re-activations is adequate, but I've literally re-validated my software about 75-times over the years. Their getting very strict with Windows XP now to try and catch people running duplicate copies.

I'm not having trouble getting SP2 it's on one disk and I have automatic updates on so it keeps popping up. But If I install SP2 she won't boot.
 
Old 25th September 2007, 09:57   #20
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,752
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Would does Asus support have to say about this issue?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Gives Rampage III Extreme 4-way SLI Capability with ROG Xpander jmke WebNews 0 20th May 2010 09:39
SLI licensed to run on X58 mainboards from ASUS, EVGA, MSI, Gigabyte and DFI jmke WebNews 0 22nd October 2008 14:22
ASUS Striker II NSE nForce 790i SLI Motherboard jmke WebNews 0 29th May 2008 19:23
ASUS P5N-E SLI S775 Motherboard Review jmke WebNews 0 26th July 2007 10:48
Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus vs Abit IN9 32X-MAX jmke WebNews 0 5th April 2007 10:14
ASUS P5N-E SLI 650i Motherboard jmke WebNews 0 26th March 2007 12:32
Asus P5N-E SLI nForce 650i SLI jmke WebNews 0 26th January 2007 11:52
Asus and Foxconn: Opposite approaches to the nForce 590 SLI jmke WebNews 0 17th July 2006 09:13
AMD AM2 Motherboard shootout: EPoX MF570 SLI vs ASUS M2N32-SLI jmke WebNews 1 22nd May 2006 09:39
NVIDIA SLI Revolution Begins with Launch of ASUS A8N-SLI jmke WebNews 0 17th November 2004 16:43

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO