It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Administrator doesn't have control Administrator doesn't have control
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Administrator doesn't have control
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th August 2003, 17:30   #1
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default Administrator doesn't have control

I have 1 pc that's not self-assembled (compaq).
I have 7 pc's that are self assembled.

Guess which one gives me the most problems running 24/7 ... right !

Logged in as Administrator in W2K i cannot save programs were i want (says i don't have permission), i cannot install certain programs (says i cannot create directory's), i cannot run certain programs anymore (like folding at home - says i don't have permission) ... i even cannot make an image-file on the data-partition (i don't have permission).

Must be some ntfs security setting or compaq monitoring sh**

:grum:
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 18:21   #2
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

simple solution, format that thing and install it yourself
 
Old 25th August 2003, 18:35   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

make sure that the administrator accounts has full control access on the whole C:\ drive (all its files and folders)
jmke is offline  
Old 25th August 2003, 22:44   #4
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Will try tomorrow, thanx
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 26th August 2003, 10:43   #5
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Trying to make an image of C on E (fat32 data partition):

"The file name, location or format E:\image.tib is not valid. Please type the file name or location in the correct format."

:grum:

To do:
- check & clean box completly
- scandisk
- re-install W2K over existing OS-partition (cannot do clean install because of 3th party software)
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 26th August 2003, 12:51   #6
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 26th August 2003, 13:17   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm that's normal.. restart the machine & scandisk will run.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 26th August 2003, 15:02   #8
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Hmm, cannot remember seeing that message before.

Box is cleaned *cough*, changed to more powerful fan, other stick of ram, scandisk = OK, SP3 crashed, SP4 crashes after install and reboot (missing dll), full repair from W2K CD (still dll missing), ... winsrv.dll is still missing, cannot safe boot, cannot go back to "last known good config", ...

always a blue screen to remind me there is no winsrv.dll, don't know how to put it in place ...

:grum: :grum: :grum:
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 26th August 2003, 16:10   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

recovery console maybe? I think it is best to create a new installation on a seperate HD, and keep the current HD you have now, then hook it up to the fresh install to recover/add winsrv.dll

change HD's around & try to reboot
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 26th August 2003, 16:23   #10
Member
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

I've put an old image back.
I will be a nice boy for an hour or two now. :grum:

Is there a setting somewhere that prohibits downloading progs to your HD ?

EDIT: found it myself
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD & NVIDIA's Linux Control Panels Sidney WebNews 0 4th March 2008 15:13
CoolIT Systems MTEC Control Center Updated jmke WebNews 0 2nd August 2007 10:36
ATI Catalyst 7.1 with Control Panel jmke WebNews 0 11th January 2007 11:45
ATI Catalyst 6.12 with Classic Control Panels jmke WebNews 0 19th December 2006 06:55
ATI Catalyst 6.10 with Control Panel jmke WebNews 0 1st November 2006 18:44
Panasonic Viera Link: Remote Control Over HDMI jmke WebNews 0 20th March 2006 23:05
New WaterChill 12V pump with integrated reservoir and USB/Software Control Pan jmke WebNews 3 5th July 2005 15:12
SunBeamTech Cannoneer Control Panel jmke WebNews 0 8th November 2004 10:06
Intel Desktop Control Center 1.2.0059 jmke WebNews 0 2nd July 2004 10:02

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:08.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO