It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
6800GT complete screen corruption & reboot 6800GT complete screen corruption & reboot
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


6800GT complete screen corruption & reboot
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th February 2005, 11:22   #1
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
6800GT complete screen corruption & reboot

I recently bought a Leadtek 6800GT AGP / Winfast A400 GT TDH and now I am experiencing serious problems.

First everything was going fine and the card performed perfectly. After some time the computer would completely lock up and display a weird pattern like this:

other pics:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...800GTprob2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...800GTprob3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...800GTprob4.jpg

Seconds after displaying this pattern the computer would crash and reboot. At first this was very rare & I believed it to be a fluke.
Then this became a lot more frequent, artifacts and errors would show up a minute or so before the actual crash:


I checked all other hardware in my computer including the PSU (Antec True Power) & found everything working well. I booted with the bare necessities (mobo, cpu, hdd, 1 stick of memory & 3dcard) and still i encountered the same problem.

Since I had a 9800pro 3dcard prior to this nvidia based card i thought it might have something to do with the fact that some parts of the ATI driver might not have been deleted properly. I decided to uninstall the current drivers, run drivercleaner from driverheaven.com and reinstall a clean pair of drivers from the leadtek website. Still no dice, so I reinstalled with the official Nvidia drivers instead of the Leadtek packeted/modded ones. Still having the same problem.

Hence I formatted my OS partition and made a clean start. The install procedure (xp, SP2, dx9.0c) went flawlesly, but after installing the leadtek/nvidia drivers I couldn't even get passed the log-in screen:


After that I went into safe mode & installed older drivers (previous gen), hoping it would be a simple driver problem (since the lock ups only start after installing the drivers & everything is fine in safe mode). But no such luck...

Basically I have run out of ideas.
If I overlooked something please tell me

All help with this is greatly appreciated, but I think this will be a clearcut case for RMA...

PS: yes, the card is running @ stock speeds atm, reported temperature has never gone over 70c & the card shows no signs of external abuse
PSS: excuse the poor quality of the pictures, they were taken with a cellphone
 
Old 5th February 2005, 13:28   #2
Sharpside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I had the similar thing when i busted a ram ship on my old ti4600
I think rma is your only option.
 
Old 5th February 2005, 15:33   #3
Dentnvr6
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I had the exact same problem with my sapphire x800 pro vivo. Artifacting is usually a memory-related problem and since your's an nvidia and mine is ati, we can disclude driverproblems.
I rma'ed mine, I suggest you do the same
Did you by any chance put heatsinks on the rams?
 
Old 5th February 2005, 16:40   #4
Sharpside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Funny, i see your card is a leadtek, mine was one too.
 
Old 5th February 2005, 17:45   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

Memory issue I guess, you have a borked memory chip on your card.
__________________
|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^\||____
|....The BEER TRUCK.... ||||'""|""\_,__
|___Just for You___l||__|__|___|) _____|
|(@)(@)""""""""""""**|(@)(@)****|(@)|
easypanic is offline  
Old 6th February 2005, 17:50   #6
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yeah, my first hunch when i saw the problem was memory corruption. was really hoping for it to be my own stupid fault somewhere... exams were over & i wanted to game the card to pieces!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Dentnvr6
Did you by any chance put heatsinks on the rams?
it's leadtek

they put in a copper heatsink of something like 700gr that covers the gpu (front & back) and the memory
 
Old 9th February 2005, 01:07   #7
|-Black-|
 
Posts: n/a
Default

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...800GTprob6.jpg
i've had thesame screen when i've overclocked my memory of x800xt too high. So i guess this is a memory issue.
 
Old 9th February 2005, 09:50   #8
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yeah i returned it for RMA yesterday.

due to the random nature of the lockups i'm pretty sure it's a corrupt/faulty vidram problem.

we'll see what they say in a week or so... i'm pretty sure i'll get a brandnew card.
 
Old 11th February 2005, 11:23   #9
ssl6
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ya, screen corruption of that manor from my experience has always been bad memory on the videocard
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Catalyst 8.8 Officially Released jmke WebNews 3 21st August 2008 09:04
LCD Screen "blackouts" moejoe Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 7 18th April 2008 18:04
planning to buy this screen kr15t0f Mad Bargains 12 15th August 2004 18:42
Lilliput 7" Wide Screen VGA TFT LCD with Touch Screen Sidney WebNews 0 15th July 2004 08:17
ECS G900 executive notebook PC delivers power, big screen display jmke WebNews 1 15th March 2004 05:42
LCD screen + keypad + LCDC soft + some leds and knobs gives ? Pirre Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 6 31st July 2002 20:02

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO