It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Twinmoss PC3200 @ 250 5-2-2 CL2 Twinmoss PC3200 @ 250 5-2-2 CL2
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Twinmoss PC3200 @ 250 5-2-2 CL2
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st November 2003, 01:04   #1
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default Twinmoss PC3200 @ 250 5-2-2 CL2

Not too shabby for 45 Twinmoss PC3200.

Rockstable.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 1st November 2003, 01:17   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

HQ pic of the chips?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 1st November 2003, 01:38   #3
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Winbond BH-5. What else did you expect?
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 1st November 2003, 09:45   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

voltage ? 3.3 ?
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 1st November 2003, 12:43   #5
ThommY
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piotke
voltage ? 3.3 ?
I guess 3.1 , 3.2
Nice going RB!
 
Old 1st November 2003, 13:44   #6
anes
 
Posts: n/a
Default

does ram burn-in like cpu's do?

so if you give like 3v to your rams for a longer period, it will not work anymore @ default (2.6) voltage?

(for example if you sell it to someone with no voltage options for his mobo, will it work?)
 
Old 1st November 2003, 14:33   #7
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by anes
does ram burn-in like cpu's do?

so if you give like 3v to your rams for a longer period, it will not work anymore @ default (2.6) voltage?

(for example if you sell it to someone with no voltage options for his mobo, will it work?)
I think so. This ram doesn't like stock voltage. It does rated speed at 2.5v, but barely overclocks, whereas my Apacer with infinion chips does not have much benefit from extra voltage, but overclocks very well at 2.5v.

@Thommy: 3.1 ~ 3.2V
Sounds much, but winbond BH-5 can handle 3.2V for a very, very long time. I asked around at xtreme, and everybody said either the ram will work forever, or at least till DDR500 is outdated.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 1st November 2003, 18:03   #8
ThommY
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RichBa5tard
winbond BH-5 can handle 3.2V for a very, very long time. I asked around at xtreme, and everybody said either the ram will work forever, or at least till DDR500 is outdated.
I know. I'm goning to try and run my bh-5 on 3.2volts to get 250fsb on my amd setup.
 
Old 1st November 2003, 18:47   #9
ThommY
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Mijn is al een mobo van de eerste versies.
Ik haal 247 fsb zonder mods. Mijn mem wil niet meer mee
Need more voltage!
 
Old 1st November 2003, 21:23   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

PLEASE DO STAY IN english, any english-speaking visitors can read the first posts and suddenly don't understand anything any more, that is quite an irritating situation...
Imagine reading a great thread and suddenly in the midst everything goes into russian...
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn your Geforce 9800 GTX+ into a GTS 250 jmke WebNews 0 22nd March 2009 22:09
GEIL Ultra-X nForce4 Edition PC3200 400MHz CL2 5-2-2 DDR jmke WebNews 0 6th April 2006 23:20
[FS]-[PC] Twinmos Dual Twister 2x512 PC3200 CL2 matched pair Wolf2000me For Sale 2 28th October 2004 01:14
PC3200 DDR CL2 2-2-5 Samsung memory roundup jmke WebNews 6 26th October 2004 22:43
Mushkin LIIV2 Dual Channel 1GB CL2 PC3200 Sidney WebNews 0 22nd October 2004 06:22
PC3200 Low Timings and PC4400+ Memory roundup on A64 S754 jmke On the TestBench - Work In Progress 1 14th October 2004 00:28
Kingston HyperX PC3200 CL2 1GB DDR Kit Sidney WebNews 0 17th July 2004 23:47
ABIT Puts NVIDIA nForce3 250 Mainboards on Hold jmke WebNews 0 10th June 2004 23:34
NVIDIA nForce3 250 Mainboards Approach the Market jmke WebNews 0 11th March 2004 10:08
corsair pc3200 cl2 en abit NF7-S rev 2.0 kipni In Demand 0 25th May 2003 11:26

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO