It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
TwinMOS PC3200, winbond BH-5 chips TwinMOS PC3200, winbond BH-5 chips
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


TwinMOS PC3200, winbond BH-5 chips
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th May 2003, 09:00   #1
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default TwinMOS PC3200, winbond BH-5 chips

Tought I had a few good pieces of ram. Guess I was mistaking.

They won't even run dual channel DDR at default speeds. (200MHz DDR, 2.5-3-3-8) without memory errors, and serious windows stability problems.
At 190MHz 2.5-3-3-8 it appears to run fine.

It might be the chipset too, increasing the Vdimm won't work. So it might be the Northbridge. (Epox 8RDA+). It is actively cooled, with stock cooler moved to SB, and some big HS taped to the
MOSFETS and regulators

Prime95 is however running happily at 190*11.5 @ 1.75 Vcore.
This is a JIUHB 1800+ with zalman CNPS 7000.
Case temp 22░C, CPU temp 33░C.

PC didn't boot 12.5 * 190 @ 1.7V core, so I'm trying smaller steps now.
It can do better.
 
Old 25th May 2003, 09:38   #2
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

192 * 11.5 is the stable speed.

maybe if I burn it in a week or so. it might improve.

Water will definitly bring this baby to even greater heights.
 
Old 25th May 2003, 10:26   #3
Tarantula
 
Posts: n/a
Default

TwinMOS PC2700 doing 400 MHz FSB here @ 3/3/2/CAS 2.5

so yours should get higher I think
 
Old 25th May 2003, 11:59   #4
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've tried default at 2.77V, runs at 2.70 according to bios.

I'm not happy with it having to do 2.9V at default settings.

maybe I've got to up the voltage on the NB, but that's another story.
 
Old 25th May 2003, 12:06   #5
cR00zIFI><3r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

mijne liepen (nu niet meer) @ 212 op 2/3/3/5 dachtik
zelfde moederbord, zelfde ram
 
Old 25th May 2003, 12:47   #6
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

It's the chipset, trust me.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 25th May 2003, 17:14   #7
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Updated bios, it worked for the memory.
It could run stable @ 200MHz 2.5-3-3-8.
2.5-3-2-7 was possible too, but then I noticed another problem.

My network won't work anymore (still not, love backup PC's)
I've tried everything short of reinstalling windows (which is what I'm doing ATM) adn the damn thing won't work. Not even on default 1800+ setting.

I was planning on wasting some time with fsb/mem/cpu settings. But this isn't quite how I planed my weekend.

------edit------
Just restored a fresh image, still not working.
This is really starting to look like RMA time


--------edit 2-----------
Step 1: Install windows.
Step 2: Install nForce drivers.
Step 3: Find out that the damn **** STILL ain't working.
Step 4: Censored, rated M for violence and language.
 
Old 25th May 2003, 18:31   #8
kipni
 
Posts: n/a
Default

network cable plugged in???

sorry no joking if it's onboard lan, maybe you have to re´nstal it again because of your bios update
 
Old 25th May 2003, 21:30   #9
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yea something like this can certainly phuck your weekend up

Tried several cables, several ports on my switch and LAN is enabled in bios.
I've reinstalled the drivers, then reinstalled windows, did't work.

It can get a DHCP IP address somehow, it sees that the cable is plugged in, but I can't even ping 192.168.0.1 (and that's the DHCP server)

I removed and dusted the mobo, replaced it, and still no good.


Hey look at the brigt side, my room did need an urgent cleanup...
 
Old 27th May 2003, 14:50   #10
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Swapped the modo, and did some on site testing.
Only difference, next to the mobo off course, is the cooler, HCC-001 from coolermaster.

2200MHz memtest stable @ 1.7V (don't have windows) 11*200
memory CL 2-2-2-6, no errors for 3 passes, @ 2.9V

It's the lasteÁs version of the mobo too.
Oh yea, can't test network here either, might still screw up my evening.

---edit---
spelling, keyboard here needs replacement.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INFO: List of RAM with Winbond UTT chips jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 29th May 2005 17:16
New GSKILL PC3200 1GB GH with Winbond UTT (BH5) is here! Kakaroto Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 12th May 2005 22:22
GeIL Ultra-X PC3200 Winbond BH5 1GB Sidney WebNews 0 3rd May 2005 05:47
TwinMOS Twister PC3200 BH-5 Sidney WebNews 0 29th April 2005 15:43
INFO: RAM List: What Chips on what Memory jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 3 23rd April 2005 17:13
TwinMOS Speed Premium PC3200 DDR jmke WebNews 0 8th February 2005 20:42
Winbond returns - TwinMos PC3200 with "Winbond UTT" jmke WebNews 0 20th January 2005 14:18
TwinMOS Speed Premium PC3200 Sidney WebNews 0 28th December 2004 14:41
TwinMOS Speed Premium PC3200 DC Kit jmke WebNews 0 4th September 2004 17:56
Probleem met TwinMOS PC3200 512Mb latjes in Dual-Channel NightStalker General Madness - System Building Advice 21 19th September 2003 16:37

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO