It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Turbo pll for msi k7t 266 pro2 & Vcore troubles Turbo pll for msi k7t 266 pro2 & Vcore troubles
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Turbo pll for msi k7t 266 pro2 & Vcore troubles
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th February 2003, 19:49   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default Turbo pll for msi k7t 266 pro2 & Vcore troubles

Hiya,

as some of you may have read on shrimp, I first couldn't let a Tbred work on my motherboard. Finally after using an unofficial bios, and having removed a condensator, it all worked.

Now I have 3 other problems.

1) The vcore. I sucessfully did this mod and with al palomino I could reach up to 2 Vcore. Nice, but now with te Tbed I can get maximum 1.7 Vcore. What resistance or pot should I use to raise that ?

2) The fsb. The fsb is limited to 164. I know what a turbo pll is, and I understand the principe, but,
Can I Use any turbo pll for my motherboard ? And where should I find a guide to make it / Or where can I buy it?

The motherboard I have

3) The Vmem can be set to maximally 2.7. Does somebody know where to find a Vmem mod ?
piotke is offline  
Old 4th February 2003, 20:15   #2
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1) search for a better howto for those values OR trial & error
2) softFSB, cpuFSB,..

eventually, work out a vmod guide yourself
 
Old 4th February 2003, 20:18   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

1) search for a better howto for those values OR trial & error

--> searched, but couldn't find any.
and don't really intend te screw my motherboard.

2) softFSB, cpuFSB,..

--> I know these tools, but it's just limited it the bios, thats why i need a turbo pll...

teus, do you actually know what a turbo pll is

piotke is offline  
Old 5th February 2003, 10:45   #4
vegeta
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piotke
.
2) softFSB, cpuFSB,..

--> I know these tools, but it's just limited it the bios, thats why i need a turbo pll...

teus, do you actually know what a turbo pll is

what do you mean with turbopll??this?
if you are looking for a program like the fuzzy logic, that's included with the msi mobo's. Search for setFSB

edit; if it's the last one you are looking for
click here for download

but as you can see there's no version for k7t266pro2, maybe try the one of kt3 or the one of k7t turbo
 
Old 5th February 2003, 12:51   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

a turbo pll is a device that manipulates the christal of yuor mother board.

Because of this, you can change any frequency you want (fsb, pci, agp), without the support of your bios.

Als if you dan't have dividers, this can be solved, using a turbo pll, to set different frequencies..

So it's the hardware divice you've shown.
piotke is offline  
Old 5th February 2003, 17:13   #6
vegeta
 
Posts: n/a
Default

are gonna buy that a turbo pll???
it's gonna cost u alot of ponchos
better buy an new motherboard instead
 
Old 5th February 2003, 17:20   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

idd, way to much.

I hoped that If you made it youself, a simple version without lcd and other fancy things, that it would be less then 20
piotke is offline  
Old 5th February 2003, 17:53   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

the turbopll is the biggest cost though :/
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 9th February 2003, 12:06   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

golden finger serves for unlocking the multiplier on Slot A Athlon's

Turbopll has to soldered onto the motherboard to allow higher FSB speeds..

2 different things!
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 9th February 2003, 12:07   #10
koensa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

sry

uhm holicho gebruikte zoiets

mss hem eens contacteren?
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Cooling Accelero TWIN TURBO Released jmke WebNews 0 2nd July 2008 20:25
New Sparkle Calibre 8600 GT features turbo button jmke WebNews 0 12th October 2007 13:46
HIS announces X1900XTX IceQ 3 Turbo: Cool, Quiet and Overclocked jmke WebNews 0 19th July 2006 17:29
Running high VDIMM & low VCORE you risk to killing your Athlon 64 CPU jmke WebNews 7 22nd January 2006 21:29
problem with MSI K7T Turbo Ver 3.0 banana General Madness - System Building Advice 6 9th October 2004 23:29

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO