It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
TakeMS mem TakeMS mem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


TakeMS mem
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th April 2004, 17:44   #1
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default TakeMS mem

got my rig up and running again
and i'm using 2 sticks of pc3200 512MB TakeMS mem

started testing today:
at standard voltage mem refuses to boot (even post) anything above 200 MHz
tried everything from tight to very relaxed timings

more results (if any ) will follow
 
Old 28th April 2004, 17:46   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,712
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

most relaxed is CL3 4-4-8 ? and it won't go past 200 ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 28th April 2004, 17:48   #3
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

cl3 4-4-11
no post
will up Vmem soon
but i'm hungry, so eating is a priority atm
 
Old 28th April 2004, 19:08   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

talking about bad ram.

had a stick of Twinmos cas2 last year, and it wouldn't even boot at SPD settings.

throw it away
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 28th April 2004, 20:37   #5
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

rig is folding atm
memtest gave no errors up to 220MHz
but even at this speed winamp crashes my system (southbridge is activly cooled)


 
Old 28th April 2004, 20:47   #6
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

210 MHz seems sound-stable
 
Old 28th April 2004, 20:51   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,712
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

at what VDDR
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 28th April 2004, 20:59   #8
jakkerd
 
Posts: n/a
Default

2.9V
and not stable at 210
just het to end winamp thru task manager :s

edit:
epox 8rda+
AIUHB dut3c (if i remember correctly)
 
Old 28th April 2004, 21:51   #9
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

23xx mhz on 1.5 vcore?? an that with a dut3c, wasn't the default vcore 1.6?
 
Old 28th April 2004, 22:11   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Could it be Codec related?
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
takeMS intros SSD Series in 32/64/128Gb Size jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2009 12:58
FX5200(SE) GPU & MEM mod mAlkAv!An General OC-Team Forum 1 13th December 2008 13:14
takeMS DDR3-1066 Mhz Memory Test jmke WebNews 0 10th August 2008 10:08
TakeMS Mach2 1066MHz 2GB Kit Sidney WebNews 0 19th November 2007 01:14
Serious Find Max Core and Mem Problem! hkelxx Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 7th July 2006 13:56
New Mobo & Mem Opinions hjomby Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 13 3rd November 2005 19:03
a64 shuttle, a64 cpu, 1 gig mem, 2* gbit lan, Da_BoKa For Sale 4 30th January 2005 21:06
P4 hyperthreading & mem timings vragen Stigmata Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 34 6th November 2003 22:35
Tweakmonster mem HS RichBa5tard In Demand 10 14th August 2002 14:00

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO