It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Prescott 2.4 A powah ! Prescott 2.4 A powah !
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Prescott 2.4 A powah !
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18th June 2004, 22:49   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default Prescott 2.4 A powah !

I've got:

* Prescot 2.4A (533 fsb)
* Abit IC7 MAX3 from TerA
* 2*512 PC4400 corsair from madshrimps
* 2*256 BH5
* Chaintech spingdale board from madshrimps
* Asus p4p800 - soon mine

* boxed cooler
* SLK948/947
* asetek waterchill/antarctica
* promy mach 2

currently I don't have a p4 kit, will arive next week. So now I'm testing with aircooling.

18*200 = 3.6 Ghz seemed stable on the chaintech bord, and his with 1.55 Vcore... temps, well, with the SLK98 & delta 80 mm 6000 rpm, a nice 55 idle

I can boot into windows at 3.8 even higher GHz. but not stable in my humble opinion temp related (at 1.65 Vcore that is )

Btw, anybody an Idea, the mach 2 fails to boot. Binary code displays "too hot". I can't see the temperature so far, as I forgot the LCD...
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 18th June 2004, 22:59   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,579
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

so you're trying to start the Mach II with the head unhooked? what I remember from my very limited Mach I experience for starting the mach without the head actually being mounted.. here's how I did it

install motherboard/cpu/ram, put HSF on CPU, plug in Mach cables into Boot & Reset headers of mobo
then start the system by shorting the "boot" pins on the extension-cable of the Mach I.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 18th June 2004, 23:04   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

piotke,

It doen't look like you are going to bed anytime soon tonight.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 19th June 2004, 01:36   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,343
TerAngreal Freshly Registered
Default

Hm, i thought you were going to try the Mach II this weekend as well.

IC7 was meant to be picked up this Sunday, as it's normally stationed in my main rig.
TerAngreal is offline  
Old 19th June 2004, 02:06   #5
kristos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

*snif snif*

I smell a review coming up
 
Old 19th June 2004, 07:48   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

TerA, Abit pickup sunday is no probmel. Somewhere during the week I'll get a p4p800...

And I'm not risking to use any mobo with a self made p4 kit I'll receive one, also somewhere next week.
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 19th June 2004, 19:28   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

powah ?
where ?

strange, Mach I boots just fine without mobo, just use a dedicated PSU to power it up.
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 19th June 2004, 20:57   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

With aircooling I can boot up to 3.8 / 3.9 Ghz (1.6x Vcore) but impossible to keep stable, even with SLK948 & delta.

Now I'm awaitening prommy P4 kit.
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 19th June 2004, 22:05   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

I'm able to clock the 2.8E to 3.7 Ghz at 1.625 Vcore ..... but unstable; got to Windows okay is the best it could do.

Does the vcore fluctuate alot?
How does the PSU holding up on 12v rail?

The P4P800 I am using is only marginal due to the 3-phase rather than 4 power circuit.

I could keep it at 3.6 Ghz stable; back down to 3.5 for daily use.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 19th June 2004, 22:38   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

psu was an antec 550, but that one is gone, I'll dig up another PSU soon

didn' do any Vcore monitoring actually yet
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Socket 775 cpu Sephirothsnake In Demand 0 25th February 2006 19:31
Cooler Master launches Prescott LGA 775 compatible cooler: The Hyper 48 jmke WebNews 0 8th October 2004 11:33
Prescott Survival Kit - Charity Auction on eBay Sidney WebNews 3 7th July 2004 23:16
The future of Prescott: when Moore gives you lemons... jmke WebNews 0 21st June 2004 09:59
Removing the IHS from A64 or Prescott? Liquid3D Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 3 11th June 2004 10:03
Prescott 2.4 @ 4.4Ghz using LN2 @ XSForums jmke WebNews 2 22nd May 2004 19:02
Three Pentium 4 Amigos - Northwood, Gallatin and Prescott Compared @ TweakTown jmke WebNews 0 16th May 2004 14:49
Prescott effects on motherboard power circuits jmke Articles & Howto's 1 10th May 2004 00:10
Prescott 2.4 LN2 fun jmke WebNews 0 10th March 2004 10:34
Abit: Total Prescott Support jmke WebNews 0 29th February 2004 13:23

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO