It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Phase Change this! Mach I Phase Change this! Mach I
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Phase Change this! Mach I
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st May 2003, 13:04   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Phase Change this! Mach I

I got myself a Prommy, nice bargain

Yesterday I started it up & lookie lookie some nice ice!


Today I have an Epox 8RDA (ctgilles) and a TbredB XP1700+ to play with.

I started of rolling the motherboard in a nice little package!



seems pretty decent



Now the evaphead installed



all ready to go ->



After bootup I went straight into the BIOS

CPU temp of 18C that dropped after 10min tot 11C
hmmm.. the Prometeia read -46C

bad contact ->



No problem, following the guidelines on the prometeia website I put some extra spacers on each screw.. put it all back together

CPU temp of 9C
hmmm still some spacers left.. I start screwing them tight again..



I'm just too damn powerfull



luckily I have 1 spare screw (thankx to calantak)
might try it again later.. this night
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 13:31   #2
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

you made a major mistake there
after you've mounted the evap for the first times, remove it to see whether it makes good contact. same stuff when mounting a new heatsink, you'd never know something goes wrong

(cf.: SLK800+coppershim doesn't make contact with die.
beki mounted his alpha for the first time. he didn't check it, and due to some rubber feet on the hs it didn't make contact either and the proc died)

btw: nice to see you going subzero
 
Old 31st May 2003, 13:47   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

well it's game over now, cause the screw is stuck

Quote:
Let it settle for a while, then unscrew and unmount the coolinghead again.
If the imprint of the core looks like on the picture here, the pressure is insufficient, and needs to be increased.

This is done by adding more spacers to the mounting screws, just below the screw head. Currently 5 spacer rings are placed as standard, but up to 4 or 5 extra spacers may prove to be optimal on your particular Prometeia Cooling system.
have to dissamble the whole lot, lateron


__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 14:25   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

cant wait that long

reinstalled, again 18C
maybe it is the position of the head & the evap..
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 14:44   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

cpu is @ 9C in the bios after a couple of min. with vcore @ 2v

XP1700+@2500Mhz

200x12.5

can't get higher
how do I unlock the higher Multipliers?

is this the correct way to do so?

Quote:
Cut the 3rd and 5th bridge of L3 to unlock all the multys.

If i'm not mistaken you can cut them while *shortcircuiting* them. 5V + needles will do the trick.
call me stupid, but I find this page very confusing
http://www.beachlink.com/candjac/Workarounds.htm
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 14:57   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
cant wait that long
that's the spirit !
Besides, it's way tooooo crowded if you wanted to go out

Unlucking all multi's is done as quoted. I saw that info on several websites, in different threads ... haven't done it yet, should be mucho simple.
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 15:00   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

going to install the whole thing into my Chieftec, because I'm convinced the position of the head isn't optimal at all

I still have +0C temps @ idle, with enough contact
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 15:22   #8
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

to unlock higher multi's you'll have to wiretrick it (only multi's 13 and higher available!)
 
Old 31st May 2003, 15:42   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

When I'm able to obtain -0C temps then using 13x will be no problemo
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 31st May 2003, 15:49   #10
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Changing an 8X Bit Value LO to a HI, to access 13X and higher from default Multipliers = 12.5X and lower.
Tbred's rightmost 5th L3 bridge will be Closed. Palomino's L10 bridge pair will be Closed/Open L to R.
General solution is to reset that signal circuit HI. Options:-
1:- Tbred, open the closed 5th L3 bridge.
2:- Palomino, change L10 bridge pair from Left/Right Closed/Open to Open/Closed.
3:- Tbred and Palomino, solder wire to socket AJ27, connect to Vcore thru 100 ohm resistor, (remotely switch/toggle).
4:- Tbred and Palomino, connect AJ27 socket hole and nearby AH26 Vcc/Vcore socket hole with fine wire u-loop, replace CPU. Or connect the "bases" of socket pins AJ27 and AH26 with conductive ink.
Note risk of accidental Vcore short circuit since no current limiting resistor as in 3:- above. See socket/pins pics for all locations above.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Numonyx reveals Phase Change Memory [PCM] devices jmke WebNews 0 23rd April 2010 12:46
Phase change memory is another step closer jmke WebNews 0 2nd November 2009 12:41
OCZ Cryo-Z Phase Change Cooler Tested jmke WebNews 0 10th March 2008 10:39
Budget minded phase change - benchinstall piotke For Sale 0 16th July 2006 21:51
Experiments with phase change cooling on GPU Memory jmke WebNews 0 24th March 2006 10:19
Athlon 64 FX60 Overclocking: Stock Air, High End Air, Water, and Phase Change Cooling jmke WebNews 0 23rd March 2006 10:09
Groepsaankoop Phase Change Cooling thorgal For Sale 0 5th September 2005 09:15
AMD Athlon FX-57 Overclocking 3.54GHz with Phase Change jmke WebNews 0 15th July 2005 13:08
Prometeia Mach II GT Phase Change Cooler Review jmke WebNews 0 17th May 2005 20:53
phase change <--> cascade phase change? kristos General Madness - System Building Advice 20 2nd March 2004 09:30

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO