It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1 mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th November 2004, 22:33   #11
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kristos
did you try with only 1 memory stick instead of trying to run 2 in dual channel?
gonna try it tomorrow, now it's to late, and I got school tomorrow. :grum:
 
Old 5th November 2004, 12:51   #12
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

stick your best stick in dimm 3 ( test them seperatly ) that should give you a slight increase.

tried with acpi of?

there used to be a thread on XS how to tweak the nf7 but it's gone.
 
Old 5th November 2004, 15:48   #13
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Da_BoKa
stick your best stick in dimm 3 ( test them seperatly ) that should give you a slight increase.

tried with apic of?

there used to be a thread on XS how to tweak the nf7 but it's gone.
If you install windows with apic on you can't boot in windows with apic off .

Have to do a fresh install with apic off to test that
 
Old 5th November 2004, 16:40   #14
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kr15t0f


If you install windows with apic on you can't boot in windows with apic off .

Have to do a fresh install with apic off to test that
not exactly,
quoted from ower beloved forum owner :
Device Manager -> My Computer -> Update Driver -> Will choose my own driver -> Standard PC

okay, reboot, done.

and to turn it back on:
2) Boot from the Win XP CD (Should apply to Win2K)
3) When you get the "Press F6 if you need to..." (the SCSI driver prompt) press F5 instead
4) In the menu that comes up shortly after, scroll up with the arrow keys and choose "ACPI processor PC"
5) Setup will ask if you want to use the Advanced System Recovery Console or install Windows XP, choose to install Windows XP
6) It will then tell you it found a previous installation on your disk and offer to repair it, choose this option (press R)
7) XP will get reinstalled with the new HAL and preserve everything else
( also quoted from that guy )
 
Old 5th November 2004, 16:46   #15
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,001
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

quote is from Septimus!
Reason for edit

__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 5th November 2004, 16:55   #16
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

we are just one happy quoting forum
 
Old 5th November 2004, 17:20   #17
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Da_BoKa


not exactly,
quoted from ower beloved forum owner :
Device Manager -> My Computer -> Update Driver -> Will choose my own driver -> Standard PC

okay, reboot, done.

and to turn it back on:
2) Boot from the Win XP CD (Should apply to Win2K)
3) When you get the "Press F6 if you need to..." (the SCSI driver prompt) press F5 instead
4) In the menu that comes up shortly after, scroll up with the arrow keys and choose "ACPI processor PC"
5) Setup will ask if you want to use the Advanced System Recovery Console or install Windows XP, choose to install Windows XP
6) It will then tell you it found a previous installation on your disk and offer to repair it, choose this option (press R)
7) XP will get reinstalled with the new HAL and preserve everything else
( also quoted from that guy )
is there a risk with doing this? Do I have to back-up some files?
 
Old 5th November 2004, 17:21   #18
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

dunno
 
Old 5th November 2004, 17:28   #19
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

can someone translate this ( to windows translations offcours)

"Device Manager -> My Computer -> Update Driver -> Will choose my own driver -> Standard PC"

for win xp

I don't find this stuff in win xp

edit: found it I think

 
Old 5th November 2004, 17:40   #20
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is it apic or acpi??? because apic is on in bios, but you changed your reply and now there stands acpi???

I'm a bit confused, I have to turn of acpi???
in the thread you quoted they say that apic on is beter.

apic =/= acpi, I know that.

But why they talk about apic all the time in a thread about acpi???

apic is controlled bij bios???
acpi by software???

So I have to leave apic on in bios, but change acpi?
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
combining two 3 lead fans to one mobo fan connection hewo Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 7 10th June 2007 20:39
INFO: List of RAM with Winbond UTT chips jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 29th May 2005 18:16
INFO: RAM List: What Chips on what Memory jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 3 23rd April 2005 18:13
gezocht : KT333 mobo + 512mb DDR ram Falco Mad Bargains 8 25th November 2004 18:18
Ram bottleneck? Desert Eagle Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 1 21st November 2004 17:42
Problem with new mobo Abit KV8 pro dorfke Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 6 4th October 2004 23:23
RAM - Memory Technology Overview jmke WebNews 0 28th September 2004 10:58
Prijsschatting: CPU, mobo, ram, koeler agent #2 Mad Bargains 3 12th August 2004 15:01
Mobo + Ram prijsschatting the maniak Mad Bargains 3 27th April 2003 12:24
AXP mobo & RAM koensa Mad Bargains 1 4th April 2003 02:24

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO