It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Height & width no problem ... but depth? Height & width no problem ... but depth?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Height & width no problem ... but depth?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th May 2003, 23:32   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default Height & width no problem ... but debt

As i've moved, my pc and desk is moved into a wardrobe closet/chest/furniture from IKEA. Yeah, yeah, ... very funny. I bet you don't have kids running around that will actually demolish everything in their path. And besides, i adjusted everything myself and it's actually a good workplace.
Problem is that the "free" depth of the closet is max 55cm. I now have a Chieftec of 47cm and it only fits sideways because i need about 10cm for the cords that stick out (for example: ati 8500dv + adapter + monitor connector).
I need a new case and i was looking for the "undeepest" case. After some looking around i found this absolutely breathtaking beauty. Only 42cm deep ! And just look at it: plenty of room, great looks (if you choose aquamarine), removeable mobo tray, stunning airflow, ... and all that for less then 100 EUR, 300W PSU incl. !

Might have to paint it ... a little.
Might have to make a blowhole ... small one ... here and there.
Might as well install a decent watercooling in it as i have soooo much space to play with.
Might take some time to finish.

Maybe you know some "undeep" cases as well and spare me some precious time
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 12th May 2003, 23:39   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,770
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I have an HQ08 that I might want to "trade" for the chieftec
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 13th May 2003, 05:52   #3
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

the newer model of the HQ08, the H700 are out
way better airflow!
 
Old 13th May 2003, 09:15   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TeuS
the newer model of the HQ08, the H700 are out
way better airflow!
I think you overlooked the main issue here.

Dimensions: 18.7"(D)x7.87"(W)x24.61"(H) / 475mm(D)x200mm(W)x625mm(H)
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 13th May 2003, 16:04   #5
jASjE
 
Posts: n/a
Default

depth?
 
Old 13th May 2003, 16:14   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jASjE
depth?
typo - ADMIIIIIINNNNN !, 2 teh rescue por favor

debt is also a problem though
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 13th May 2003, 19:09   #7
StaRflaM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

like the case to, i know somebody how maybe want's to change with yours

gona tell you tomorow
 
Old 13th May 2003, 21:36   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,770
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Bosw8er how about the trade?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 13th May 2003, 21:55   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

This thread is not about trading, it's about undeep cases
... Duron, where the hell are you ?

The chieftec is going to be used for my workbox, currently housed in a HX45.

... and that HX45 is going to house all the leftovers i have for yet another folder.
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 13th May 2003, 21:58   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,770
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

thanks for the response
if you are going to take the HQ/HX08 then be prepared for some dremel-action between the moterboard compartement and the 5"25 bays, as the default space is too narrow to allow ANY air to pass, even without the IDE cables
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Chess Benchmark JPQY General OC-Team Forum 0 19th August 2006 19:20
P4 805 Oc same as the test but... problem Opcod Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 7 8th June 2006 16:56
HOWTO: Troubleshoot Any Networking Problem jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 15th February 2006 14:33
Problem with Promise Sata150 TX4 Roswell Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 3 27th November 2004 15:41
Problem with new mobo Abit KV8 pro dorfke Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 6 4th October 2004 23:23
HD error problem Darkstar Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 2 21st February 2004 15:21
problem with msn messenger [Bonbon] General Madness - System Building Advice 3 5th February 2004 10:15
Help needed: R9800pro problem FoRCe Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 22 13th January 2004 16:02
the 333mhz problem kipni Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 0 22nd May 2003 15:47

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:41.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO